1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do I know if my N1 is Tmo or AT&T version?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by EddieEC, May 29, 2010.

  1. EddieEC

    EddieEC Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    36
    1
    36
    ^Title.
    Well I would like to know.
     

    Advertisement

  2. inspiron41

    inspiron41 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    199
    22
    38
    Look for the light gray text stamped on the phone. It's located right under the battery, so take out the battery to see it.

    PB99100 is Tmobile compatible
    PB99110 is AT&T compatible
     
    eric1589 and EddieEC like this.
  3. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    Or check the OS build number, ERE27 = TM, ERE36B = AT&T.
     
    eric1589 and EddieEC like this.
  4. EddieEC

    EddieEC Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    36
    1
    36
    I have ERE27! Tmobile it is?
     
  5. TOR

    TOR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    66
    1
    16
    Yup, ERE27 is the T-Mobile version.
     
  6. Hook

    Hook Ever since DU... ;-)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    1,358
    648
    233
    Male
    Northern VA, USA
    My AT&T one is EPE54B. Is that a typo or is there more than one build out there?
     
  7. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    6,079
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    i was messing with the settings a while ago and saw somewhere a choice if i wanted to use tmo or att network.. am i bugging?
     
  8. jmcgee_jr

    jmcgee_jr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    37
    2
    16
    Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    No you're not bugging. EIther phone will work on either network, just not in 3g. You will only get edge as those are the only similar frequencies the two companies use.
     
  9. EddieEC

    EddieEC Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    36
    1
    36
    Do you have the android 2.1 update??
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...