1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How do I open the bootloader on my samsung fascinate?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zacking133, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. zacking133

    zacking133 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    North West Arkansas
    Hey I have a fascinat and I am trying to use a one step root and my bootloader wont open. The directions say to push volume up and power, but this doesnt work. So does anyone have any idea, or have you had this problem? Please help me out. Thanx.:D
     

    Advertisement

  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    Welcome to Android Forums! We're glad you signed up! :D

    This is a very good question! I would like to move your post from the intro forum to the fascinate root forum, where folks will know the answer to your question. :)
     
  3. droidrew

    droidrew Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    38
    2
    16
    As far as I know, there is no working one-click root solution for the Samsung Fascinate at this time. You likely downloaded something meant for another handset in the Galaxy S family or possibly another type of handset entirely.

    If you are new to rooting, I would recommend sitting tight for a few days and reading the forums as there is currently no way to restore the phone if you cause any damage during the rooting process.

    If you really want to root your phone now, you'll need to familiarize yourself with ADB and read the following post:

    http://androidforums.com/fascinate-all-things-root/172670-working-easy-root.html
     
  4. rwrife

    rwrife Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    52
    5
    16
    I think he's more interested in how to get the boot loader menu to launch....i had the same issue, Samsung claims it's Volume Down + Power but that didn't do anything for me.
     
  5. summerfish

    summerfish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    It's actually, Hold down the Volume - Key, then hold down the power button. Release the Power Button, then release the Volume - Button. But it gives us an error, and the only way out is to remove the battery.
     
  6. zacking133

    zacking133 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    North West Arkansas
    Yea I have the galaxy s lag fix and I rooted but the only thing left is to open the bootloader and load a file. But I keep getting that error after volume down and press and release power. So why won't the bootloader open? I saw a post on droid forums that a guy finished the lag fix and is benchmarking in the 2,000's. So can anyone help all of us get the bootloader to open?
     
  7. zacking133

    zacking133 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    North West Arkansas
    So you hold power up and down with the power button and the bootloader opens, but the update zip file won't open correctly from ryans one step lag fix. So I don't think the fascinate is supported on that program.
     
  8. myoder020

    myoder020 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    5
    1
    6
    Why don't y'all just use the one click lag fix app from the market?
     
  9. burningembers

    burningembers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    331
    26
    43
    Software Engineer
    Portland, OR
    This is what I did, set to use nearly a GB. Worked just fine and flawlessly, and over doubled my Quadrant scores.
     
  10. zacking133

    zacking133 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    North West Arkansas
    Which one click lag fix did you use? I used ryans and I couldn't load the update zip.
     
  11. burningembers

    burningembers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    331
    26
    43
    Software Engineer
    Portland, OR
    RyanZA's One Click Lag Fix by Kryptyx free in the Market. Worked flawlessly and didn't give me any trouble...saw Quadrant scores go from 800-900 to 2000+.
     
  12. sund0wn

    sund0wn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    775
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    775
    175
    93
    I work in an office. It has a window, but it isn't
    In a house, near some mountains.
    the only way i have been able to do it is to open adb and type the command:

    adb reboot download

    this will put you in bootloader mode. on the samsung, it is a screen that says "download" on it.

    but please, be careful of this method. you are likely to flash another model's firmware. i actually did this (on purpose) and it completely makes the phone FUBAR.
     
    zacking133 likes this.
  13. saps

    saps Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    5,092
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    5,092
    504
    233
    Top Secret
    WA
    I think I read that the other day. You put the Captivate's on the Fascinates I believe.
     
  14. sund0wn

    sund0wn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    775
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    775
    175
    93
    I work in an office. It has a window, but it isn't
    In a house, near some mountains.
    i did. i was sending it back anyway, and i kinda wanted to see what would happen. makes the phone 100% useless. and, there is a version of odin3 out there that is tooled specifically for the captivate, and it automatically pushes capt. firmware without selecting any sort of file.
     
    saps likes this.
  15. saps

    saps Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    5,092
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    5,092
    504
    233
    Top Secret
    WA
    I like your style sund0wn :cool:
     
    sund0wn likes this.
  16. sund0wn

    sund0wn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    775
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    775
    175
    93
    I work in an office. It has a window, but it isn't
    In a house, near some mountains.
    heh, thanks. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...