1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How do I permanently break market links?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by A.Nonymous, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    967
    213
    Long story short, I've got apps on my phone from the Amazon App store as well as the Google Market. Up until the last month or so, they co-existed peacefully and everyone got along. Now, it's bad times.

    In the past few months, the apps I bought from Amazon have magically been linked to the Google Market. Google tries to update them, then declines the updates because I haven't purchased the apps from them. Consequently I constantly get a message that there are half a dozen apps that need updates. To make matters worse, I had apps that I had used TB to deliberately break the market links because I did not want updates to those apps. Now I'm getting messages that those apps need to be updated as well.

    No problem, I said to myself. I went in to TB and broke the links to all of these apps. They disappeared from the Market and peace and tranquility reigned in the land once more. (Ok, I may have been playing too much Stronghold lately.) Anyway, a week or so later the links appeared. I broke them again and they later came back. I'm now stuck in a vicious cycle. The Google Market wants to update my Amazon apps, but can't. I try to break the links, but that only works in the short term. How can I permanently break a market link and make it so it never, ever, ever comes back unless I manually put it back?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I think the Market re-establishes all those links whenever the Market gets updated. So, if you can keep the market from updating itself and break the links again, you should be good. Seeing how you're already use TB, I'd suggest you freeze the market updater app and then break the links once again.

    I'm guessing at this, but should be something worth trying.
     
  3. aalupatti

    aalupatti Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    Would like to know this as well
     
  4. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    967
    213
    Can I freeze the market updater without breaking updating for all the other apps on the phone?
     
  5. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I think the market updater freezes the market from updating itself. I just froze it and was able to update apps.
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  6. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    967
    213
    Cool. I do appreciate you risking b0rking your phone before asking me to b0rk mine. I'll try it out. (The freezing, not the b0rking.)
     
  7. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    OP: I've seen your situation with "zombie" links multiple times. Could you post back in a few weeks, so we know if that worked for you?
     
  8. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    NP. If it did break the ROM, it's just an excuse to try a new ROM (I have a NANDroid of my current set up, so nothing lost there).
     
  9. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    967
    213
    Update - Freezing the market updater did NOT work. I still have it frozen. The market links have now re-spawned. :( I'm open to other ideas.
     
  10. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    967
    213
    I hate to top my own post, but does anyone have any ideas? This is really, really ticking me off at the moment.
     
  11. whooaahh

    whooaahh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    5
    2
    6
    Titanium Backup. I use the Pro version though, not sure if the free does it.
     
  12. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    967
    213
    Yes, I can break them, but they respawn. They're like zombies that won't die.
     
  13. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    Wow really interesting and weird problem. I only have one Amazon app installed but haven't had this issue yet...I hope you get it resolved. It's a very crazy issue!
     
  14. zuben el genub

    zuben el genub Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    7,413
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    7,413
    2,655
    443
    Have you checked the update in the app in Market itself? There's a box on the app to allow it to update automatically. I've unchecked all except the paid apps that will stop if you don't update. Market updater is frozen. I do get a notice that updates are available, but the SGS4G has a clear command. I just clear it.

    Since the apps are in both Amazon and Market, could the dev. have an error in his updates causing this? Maybe forgetting one line of code?

    Maybe Market getting ahead of itself and behaving like Quicktime? Associating everything to itself?
     
  15. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,972
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,972
    3,603
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY
    If you're comfortable with some decently complex hacking, you could re-compile the apps under a different package name or signature. Signature would probably be easier.

    It would be easier to tell you some of this via PM if you'd like as (as you may guess) a lot of these techniques have dual purposes.
     
  16. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    967
    213
    The problem is the Market is trying to find orphaned apps and fix their links. It's the devs fault really. They submitted the app to Amazon using the exact same package name as when they submitted the app to Google. So Google establishes a market link thinking the app belongs to them when it really doesn't. Whether I click to update automatically or not, the update still shows in the Market list. So I get a nag every day that I need to update X number of apps. The updates fail 'cuz I didn't buy the apps and then I'm frustrated.

    I thought about renaming the packages myself, but it seemed complex and could potentially break other things was my thinking.
     
  17. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,972
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,972
    3,603
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY
    ya package renaming could cause problems depending on how the app is coded. Gonna send ya PM.
     
  18. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    That sucks, I was hoping it would fix it :\
     
  19. whooaahh

    whooaahh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    5
    2
    6
    I guess I should have been specific how I use Titanium Backup to do this. I made a new filter and have a list of all my Amazon Apps. Then I made a new schedule to run the task "Detach user and system apps from Market" using the filter only. This breks the market links whenever i want the schedule to happen. Currently I have it setup once a week. Once new Amazon apps are installed, I have to edit the filter to add the new app. Big whoop, takes like 30 seconds.

    Hope it helps.
     
    sdrawkcab25 likes this.
  20. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    967
    213
    Yeah, that is useful. I hadn't thought of that. I wasn't aware you could schedule batch jobs like that in TB.
     

Share This Page

Loading...