1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do I stop stock browser defaulting to mobile sites?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nofear, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. nofear

    nofear Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    146
    4
    36
    I.e. when trying to view sites like youtube and Sky, it defaults to mobile site.
    I've checked all the settings but cannot find anything.

    I could do this on my Desire.....
     

    Advertisement

  2. kebark

    kebark Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    106
    17
    38
    Try this Setting browser to desktop. It seems liek it's not on all handsets though so you may need to update your firmware to make it appear =/
     
  3. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #47
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,186
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,186
    4,049
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I think the above solution depends on which firmware or rom you're running. The option to set this has never been available for me so I use dolphin.
     
  4. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    In the browser type about:useragent into the address bar, hit enter, it will come up with a list of user agents - choose desktop to have the browser stop defaulting to mobile versions of websites.
     
  5. NZtechfreak

    NZtechfreak Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,825
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    1,825
    763
    213
    Medical Doctor
    Auckland, New Zealand
    hawkers solution works, but the change doesn't persist - the best fixes are for Rooted users - there are customs ROMs and mods that will let you have the option in browser settings. I just tend to use Opera Mobile now largely because of that (also Opera has dynamic zoom which I value in a mobile browser). Haven't checked out Dolphin for a while, may give it a go, I liked it before but it never made me want to switch, but there have been several major updates since that time.
     
  6. martytarty

    martytarty Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    88
    8
    16

    Yeah done this but doesn't work, each time I open a new window it opens up google mobile version of webpage


    Help this is driving me nuts
     
  7. DaveSyd

    DaveSyd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    428
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    428
    62
    53
    Australia
    Try making sure all browser windows are by first going to the task manager (press and hold the home button) choose task manager and if you see "internet" in the list exit the application, so there is nothing running in the back ground. Then try the about:useragent again (no spaces)?
     
  8. martytarty

    martytarty Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    88
    8
    16
    Still no luck only the main page goes to desktop but all new windows open mobile versions again, I tried this after closing the app with task manager
     
  9. nofear

    nofear Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    146
    4
    36
    Thanks, the user agent only works for a while. Annoyed with this,to be honest
     
  10. kebark

    kebark Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    106
    17
    38
    I think that every browser can be set BTW, might be worth using skyfire, opera or boat browser?
     
  11. NZtechfreak

    NZtechfreak Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,825
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    1,825
    763
    213
    Medical Doctor
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I already posted various solutions in my post above. If you want persistent UA change then you need either a custom ROM/modded browser or use an alternative browser.
     

Share This Page

Loading...