1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How do I switch my device on my t-mobile plan?

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by xdmds, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. xdmds

    xdmds Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    17
    2
    16
    I'm planning on buying another smartphone off contract and using it for my current plan. How do I switch the device on my plan?
     

    Advertisement

  2. fangorious

    fangorious Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Turn off the current phone, take the SIM card out of the current phone, put it in the new phone, turn on the new phone.
     
  3. zuben el genub

    zuben el genub Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    7,412
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    7,412
    2,660
    443
    If it's a TMO phone - just switching the sim should make you good to go. If you are buying an unlocked phone from Amazon for example, you will be able to text and receive calls, but data will probably be Edge. Most of those phones do not use TM 1700 UMTS band. Your wifi should work just fine. Putting your sim in one of these phones will also work. It changed the language on my unlocked Galaxy 3 from Czech to English.
    Z
     
  4. xdmds

    xdmds Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    17
    2
    16
    what if i'm on a contract plan? when i asked a rep on the live chat they said I would have to use a new sim for post paid plans while prepaid plans you can just swap the sim?
     
  5. zuben el genub

    zuben el genub Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    7,412
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    7,412
    2,660
    443
    I'm postpaid EM+ . You can buy a phone with payments on the plan, but mostly you either pay full price, buy unlocked or use Ebay.
    Your new phone would have to match your plan. If you have Grandfathered TZones, a new Android might not work. You will get the message that you need to update your data plan. If your new phone is equivalent/dumber than your current plan, you should be OK. They should just switch. They do offer different phones if yours has a problem, but they will be equivalent or lesser. I don't remember anyone complaining about changing SIM. Just that they didn't get the phone they wanted.
    On a contract you WILL have to have a data plan if you have a smartphone.
     
  6. xdmds

    xdmds Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    17
    2
    16
    i have an unlimited data only voiceblock plan called "EM mytouch VB". I hope it will work for the g2x since it is just unlimited data only plan.

    btw i just signed this plan a little over a month ago so things shouldn't have changed too much since then.
     
  7. NunyaBidnez

    NunyaBidnez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    244
    26
    43
    Student/Intern
    Los Angeles, CA
    If you are not buying a T-Mobile branded phone, you may have to manually enter the APN settings. Here is a link for the Nexus One but it should work for all smartphones.

    http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/android/thread?tid=728949efd681db72&hl=en
     
  8. BrwnEydGirl

    BrwnEydGirl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    36
    3
    16
    California
    T-Mobile is unable to track the Nexus One. I've had my Nexus One for over a year now using the grandfathered $5.99 unlimited data plan. My contract just expired last week.
     

Share This Page

Loading...