1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support How do I take a screenshot with Android (HTC Hero specifically)?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by abourne, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. Tikerz

    Tikerz Newbie
    Rank:
     #1,605
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    23
    1
    16
    Scottsdale, AZ
    For those who have rooted phones, I've been using a program called Drocap2 and it works great. It's in the Marketplace.
     

    Advertisement

  2. durandetto

    durandetto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    339
    7
    36
    Master Mechanic
    Fenton, MI.
    Where do you download that from?
     
  3. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    not publicly available yet!:D
     
  4. durandetto

    durandetto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    339
    7
    36
    Master Mechanic
    Fenton, MI.
    Lucky you, will it be available on geekfor.me when it is?
     
  5. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    yes
     
  6. iadubber

    iadubber Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    <rooted> I use android screencast to do screen shots. I just do a print screen on my computer and crop it down.
     
  7. geekinchief

    geekinchief Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I tried this and the Dalvik Debug Monitor showed my HTC hero as present. However, when i went to capture screen shot, it kept saying "screen unavailable." Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
     
  8. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    did you click on your phone in the list then try and do the screen capture
     
  9. geekinchief

    geekinchief Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    yes and the log showed activity on my phone too.
     
  10. droideris

    droideris Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    107
    5
    36
    Which Eclipse version do I use? The download page has dozens.
     
  11. Archon810

    Archon810 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    153
    81
    53
    Doesn't matter. Use Classic if in doubt.
     
  12. Archon810

    Archon810 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    153
    81
    53
    Works like a charm. I love you :) Makes beautiful screenshots too.
     
  13. wagaboo

    wagaboo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Will this work on the new updates?
    Thanks
     
  14. frijolito17

    frijolito17 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    wats the name of the appp
    "
     
  15. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    ShootMe
     
  16. nifortescue

    nifortescue Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    1
    0
    5

    Thankyou daweav! The answer i was looking for!
    Very easy to follow and quick. I am using android 1.5
    So your phone doesnt have to be rooted after all, it just needs to be connected to a computer.


    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Screenshots just to show it works. The second one is a GPS track from a glider. The application is free and is called mytracks.

    Nick
     
  17. Sona

    Sona Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Hey hiii ,Thank you so much for this coool thingy.
    I had tried this with 1.5 & it worked fab.
    Please tell me if this works with 2.1 upgrade? I tring after upgrading it to 2.1 & ddms.pak is not showing the device in names list :(...
    please suggest ...

    Thanks a ton.

    Sonal
     
  18. KeithW

    KeithW Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    I was able to use this method with 2.1update-1 with no problems.

    -Keith
     
  19. Sona

    Sona Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Oooh really. Did you reinstall it or made any changes ? I am unable to view device in ddms screen :(
     
  20. Formsvacka

    Formsvacka Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    Stockholm, Sweden
    I'm having a slight problem with the SDK method.
    I have an unrooted phone and I have no intention of rooting it, so I installet the SDK and the Java thingy and all that, but when I try to open ddm.bat the window is just open for a fraction of a second and then immediately closes again, which means that I can't get the screenshot.

    Any thoughts? I have a Hero with 2.1, and my computer runs on Windows 7.
     
  21. Gerard Cerchio

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Software Consultant
    San Francisco
    My wife was not very happy installing a complete development environment on her laptop just for screen shots of our CircleCalc program. So I built a windows and a mac application that does the screen capture without rooting not all the software downloading and installing.

    It works on Windows and Mac and is easy to install, the installer took most of the time for the windows version. You only have to turn on USB debugging.

    You can get a free download demo at https://www.circlesoftapps.com/

    Enjoy!
     
  22. jimi_h

    jimi_h Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Wait a second... Am I really understanding this correctly? In order to take a screen shot with your HTC android mobile phone, you need to use a computer? This doesn't make any sense what so ever. How come I seem to be the only one that is baffled regarding this strange requirement?

    I consider a smartphone to be a really portable mini computer of sorts, and to require a *second* computer in order to take a screen shot with that mini computer is simply idiotic. How come you guys think that this is perfectly good and normal?

    My opinion:
    It should be possible to take a screenshot with a non-rooted and non-"hacked" android phone, by simply installing some screenshot app from android market (if no such app is already pre-installed). And then that app should be able to save the screenshot as an image on the phone. I should be able to use the screenshot image directly, even without internet access, and for example send it as an MMS to someone.

    Iphone can do this. Why not Android/HTC phones?
    I have a HTC Gratia as my work phone. My private phone is still an old "dumb-phone", but I'm planning on buying a smartphone soon. But some minor annoying things with my work phone HTC, plus this news about screen shots makes me think I must re-evaluate the different smartphones out there.
     
  23. Gerard Cerchio

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Software Consultant
    San Francisco
    Jimi_h:

    I understand that future versions of Android may get the screen shot capability built in, but for now if you don't want to root your phone, you must use a computer and place your Android device into USB debugging mode.
     
  24. diego1749

    diego1749 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Formsvacka, I've got a video that lays this process out pretty simply. Try it at freewifiphonecalls.com. It's really very simple, but I understand that simple can seem complicated. I'm an e-dummy, so anyone should be able to do it.
     
  25. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    The short answer is no, you do not need a computer to take a screenshot with an HTC handset. You can root your handset and use one of many screenshot apps.

    Android has also built APIs into the lastest release, Android 2.3, that allow the ability to take a screenshot without rooting. App developers just need to alter their apps to take advantage of these new APIs while preserving the existing ones for people with older versions of Android that still need to root to take screenshots. Finally, some handsets, even with older versions of Android, like the Sprint HTC EVO 4G, can take screenshots even without rooting. There are a lot of options, and having options is always good.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...