1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How do I take screen shots?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dhabell, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    I want to take screen shots but cant figure it out.

    I'm running [ROM][ODIN][TAR]SPH-D710 GA10 (GA10 Modem/Kernel/ROM - Root/Stock.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Metroid Prime

    Metroid Prime Oil Can!!! Oil Can!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    9,110
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    9,110
    2,921
    443
    Male
    Web Dev
    Texas
    You press the home + power button at the same time and after a few seconds you'll take a screenshot.
     
    dhabell likes this.
  3. dhabell

    dhabell Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    227
    12
    38
    attorney
    Jax, FL
    it's not working for me. if i tap them at same time nothing happens. If i hit power first, the shut off dialogue appears. if I press home first, the task killer thing comes up.

    - edit -
    nevermind. it worked. you have to get the timing just right though. tricky
     
  4. Metroid Prime

    Metroid Prime Oil Can!!! Oil Can!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    9,110
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    9,110
    2,921
    443
    Male
    Web Dev
    Texas
    Sorry I forgot to mention the timing. :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...