1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support how do i take screenshot? like iphone's home+power.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rikki_sun, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. rikki_sun

    rikki_sun Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    31
    2
    16
    hi all

    im new to this awesome phone.

    how do i take screenies like i used to do on iphone?

    also any links for tips and hints for this phone?

    anything would be great thank you guys!
     

    Advertisement

  2. BigBruDa3rd

    BigBruDa3rd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Can't that feature is not available on the Razr.

    Now they might be apps in the Market place that do.
     
  3. ltmcgill

    ltmcgill Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    27
    5
    16
    If you are rooted then there are a lot of apps that will do what you are asking. If you are not rooted then there is an app called No Root Screenshot It that will work. I have it setup where it will take a screenshot if I long press the search button. The first time you use it you need to download some software on either a PC or Mac and plug in your phone to enable it. Pretty straightforward instructions.
    No Root Screenshot It
     
  4. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
    You don't have to be plugged in every time to take a screenshot do you?
     
  5. ltmcgill

    ltmcgill Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    27
    5
    16
    Not everytime you want to take a picture but everytime you reboot your phone...
     
  6. Adauth

    Adauth Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,664
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    1,664
    204
    163
    Male
    Oil and gas industry.
    New Orleans
    If you reboot your phone you have to enable again on your PC via-usb. It only takes seconds though. I have it also.
     
  7. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
    Thanks, the having to reload on every boot is I deal killer for me. Yet another reason to root.... :)
     
  8. cantstopthee

    cantstopthee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012

    Feb 16, 2012
    23
    2
    16
    Male
    Mechanic
    Michigan
    We get the screen shot with the upcoming ICS update, too.
     
  9. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
    If true, that would be nice to have.
     
  10. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    881
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    881
    85
    78
    CA
  11. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
  12. Adauth

    Adauth Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,664
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    1,664
    204
    163
    Male
    Oil and gas industry.
    New Orleans
    ScreenshotIt no root is the only app that works on non rooted razr's.
     
  13. lovely_angel

    lovely_angel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012

    Nov 23, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Actually for the droid razr you just need to hold the power buttom and the volume down button at the same time to screenshot. No app needed
     
  14. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Correct. NOW it is possible to do it this way. When this thread was made that option didn't work though. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...