1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do I turn off 3G?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by fairhsa, Nov 14, 2012.

  1. fairhsa

    fairhsa Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    9
    0
    25
    Hong Kong
    I cannot find the option to turn off 3G in settings. I just want 2G (GPRS). I was in Australia last week with a 2G only SIM, and my battery life was amazing. And since I don't NEED 3G most of the time, I want to turn it off. But the settings don't give me the option! The curvefish app just shortcuts to the settings, but still can't figure out how to turn it off.

    SOMEBODY must know! Please help :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. aidjek

    aidjek Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    9
    2
    6
    Usually it depends from your operator, but I think it's impossible to have 3G(WCDMA) and not have 2G(GPRS or GSM).

    Check your settings here: Settings -> More -> Mobile Networks -> Network Mode -> put GSM only.

    or here http://devdb.ru/data/file/file4f4593cf6bc709.85121769.pdf page 103
     
  3. Howard Hopkinson

    Howard Hopkinson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    617
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    617
    200
    113
    Press and hold the power button and a menu will pop up. Then tap on Data network mode to turn 3g off. Repeat procedure to turn 3g back on again.
     
  4. GiggityGiggity

    GiggityGiggity Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    288
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    288
    45
    63
    Male
    Professional Waste Of Space
    NW London, UK
    If you do that you have no data at all. The OP wants to kill 3g but still have 2g on. I don't think it's possible. With data switched on the phone will find the fastest connection it can. I know of no way to limit the speed it connects at.
     
  5. Omar Days

    Omar Days Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,226
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    1,226
    339
    193
  6. Omar Days

    Omar Days Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,226
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    1,226
    339
    193
  7. hobiem

    hobiem Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    the only thing that worked for me was...though it is inconvenient...

    -turn the phone off
    -remove SIM card
    -turn the phone on w/o SIM card
    -in the phone dialer, *#2263#
    -select GSM then GSM ALL
    -turn the phone off again
    -reinstall SIM card
    -your on 2G (EDGE) network now

    I have tried multiple apps but no luck...I was able to get to my network options with my captivate but I guess my service provider didnt want people to be happy with their Notes...

    I no longer use this option because the phone crashed quite often, so I have resolved myself to live with battery zapping 3G...hopefully, JellyBean will be able to give better access to the phone network...

    hope this helps...
     
  8. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    Selecting GSM only in Mobile network > Network mode worked for me.
     
  9. hobiem

    hobiem Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    i have i717 which doesnt have that option...the only way to get to the Band Selection is to remove the SIM card...
     
  10. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    The OP is in Australia so it should be the N7000 version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...