1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How do I turn off 4G, since I don't have it in my area, but keep 3G on?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DravenXcore, Sep 11, 2013.

  1. DravenXcore

    DravenXcore Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    174
    20
    38
    New Jersey
    How to turn off 4G, since I don't have it in my area, but keep 3G on? I don't wanna mess around with the network settings, in fear of screwing something up lol.

    Anyone have any idea? I'm sure if I turn off the 4G setting, my batter will last lots more longer. :p

    thanks.

    Edit: Also, how the hell do you find, and create, a signature for these forums? >_<
     

    Advertisement

  2. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,859
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,859
    1,375
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    Go to Setting>More>Mobile Network>Network Mode>And set to CDMA Only.
     
    DravenXcore likes this.
  3. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    238
    33
    43
    Male
    Georgia
    If you use tapatalk the signature option is under settings
     
    DravenXcore likes this.
  4. DravenXcore

    DravenXcore Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    174
    20
    38
    New Jersey
    Ah, I'm using it through chrome on my computer.

    I've tried that once before, and I've noticed that my 3g goes to 1X, and my network goes down. Why is that, when I obviously don't have 4G in my area, and I get less of the network of 3G?
    Like, I don't have 4G at all, unless I go like 50 or 60 miles away lol

    (this was about a week ago, when I was tinkering around, and restored when I thought I screwed something up).


    Edit: I have CMA/EvDo auto - and - CMA w/o EvDo - EvDo Only, etc.
    Also, I've never heard of "Tapatalk?"
     
  5. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,859
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,859
    1,375
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
     
    DravenSapp likes this.
  6. DravenXcore

    DravenXcore Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    174
    20
    38
    New Jersey
     
  7. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    238
    33
    43
    Male
    Georgia
    DravenSapp and AMOCO like this.
  8. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,859
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,859
    1,375
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    DravenSapp likes this.
  9. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    238
    33
    43
    Male
    Georgia
    Ninja'd lol
     
    DravenSapp likes this.
  10. DravenXcore

    DravenXcore Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    174
    20
    38
    New Jersey
    Haha, thanks guys. And isn't there a free version by chance? Not to say I'm broke, but yeah - I'm broke til next friday. Haha.
     
  11. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,859
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,859
    1,375
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
     
    DravenSapp likes this.
  12. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    i think you have to hit a certain user level to get a signature option
     
    DravenSapp likes this.
  13. DravenXcore

    DravenXcore Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    174
    20
    38
    New Jersey
    I have:

    Settings & Options
    Edit Avatar
    Edit Email & Password
    Edit Options
    Edit Ignore List
     
  14. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    ^told ya lol. ya gotta make it to member status to get one, that will require a certain number of posts, and dont just go around posting random things to upgrade your account you will get banned
     
    DravenSapp likes this.
  15. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,859
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,859
    1,375
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    Yep I forgot about that.
     
    DravenSapp likes this.
  16. DravenSapp

    DravenSapp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011

    Nov 13, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    lmfao. No. I won't. haha.

    but, thanks for the answer, guys. I appreciate it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...