1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How do I turn off HD for Chromecast?

Discussion in 'Chromecast' started by indreams, Jan 12, 2014.

  1. indreams

    indreams Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014

    Jan 12, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I just started using Chromecast today and I wanted to know if there is a way I can turn off HD quality for Netflix videos? The device I use for Chromecast and Netflix apps is my Samsung Galaxy Note 3. I cannot find an option on either app to disable HD. When I start a Netflix video through Chromecast onto my HDTV it says HD next to the title of the video. I know this must be the opposite of what most people want, but is there anyway I can turn off the HD quality? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dautley

    dautley Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,823
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,823
    502
    253
    Dickson, TN.
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to AF!!!!!!!!!

    just curious as to why you want this? is it for data purposes?
     
  4. AaronDanielson

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017

    Jul 8, 2017
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Iowa City, IA
    I know OP is long gone, but I'm looking for the answer too. This question still shows up in Google searches, so maybe someone with an answer can chime in. I want to force SD quality too because my internet is *almost* fast enough to stream HD, so Chromecast Ultra tries to run in HD mode, but the picture constantly switches between clear HD and some awful pixellated version. Makes me want to go back to using my old non-ultra Chromecast. Maybe the development team can offer a firmware upgrade to allow forcing SD quality?
     

Share This Page

Loading...