1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do I turn on off 3G?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by crackface, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. crackface

    crackface Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    58
    4
    16
    OK, so I know this is prolly a totally stupid question, but I can't figure out how to turn on and off my 3G on this phone. My old GB Eris I could turn on and off the 3G by going to Settings | Wireless & Networks | Mobile Networks | and check/uncheck Data Enabled.

    On my D3, I go to same place, and there is no Data Enabled setting. Just Network Mode (set to CDMA), System Select, and 3 other options below that are grayed out.

    I've tried Extended Controls, SwitchPro, and DataSwitch, and none of them appear to work (hit button, button highlights, but even after waiting no 3G).

    So I'm stupid and can't figure out how the hell to turn my 3G on and off!!

    Help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    580
    90
    78
    a lifehacker
    Southern California
    Extended Controls kills my 3g as needed, you may want to be sure your clicking on the right icon. The option has been removed from the standard menu settings.
     
  3. HockeyMom19

    HockeyMom19 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    8
    1
    16
    Franklin, WI
    Settings - Battery and data manager - Data delivery
     
    rogi9188 likes this.
  4. crackface

    crackface Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    58
    4
    16
    Thx for the replies. Vz lady helped me find the setting right where HockeyMom said it was, but oddly it wasn't turning my 3G on and off. Rep was about to send me new phone and I asked if we could try reset to default first....which worked. So now to figure out what I did when I was installing/configuring stuff that broke 3G.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...