1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General How do I use SetCPU?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by heyjoojoo, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. heyjoojoo

    heyjoojoo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010

    Jan 23, 2010
    203
    1
    56
    I have recently rooted and wiped my phone, installing the KaosFroyo ROM.

    I also installed setCPU but not sure where to go next with it. How do you run it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Bring up the app from the icon in your app drawer and press it.

    It'll poll for su permissions, which you need to allow.

    Once done, it'll show you a list of possible setting/device options; press the "automatic detection" button.

    Be ready to quickly move the max slider to the left, as it is often maxed out by default and can freeze your device.

    Set the main max and min to a level such as 710/528 or so..

    ..go to profiles and set at least a sleep profile of around 245/245.

    Read around about experiences with it a bit.. your settings and mine or his or hers won't necessarily garner the same performance and results. For example, I have my Kaos v30 set at 748/748 in the main settings.

    I'd take a few days of operation before deciding to allow for the "on boot" check box to be enabled. Watch for heat and jerky movement or crashes, etc. Tweak the main settings down if those things begin to show themselves.
     
    heyjoojoo likes this.
  3. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    1,292
    242
    143
    L'Etoile du Nord
    heyjoojoo likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...