1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How do you add PAUSES or WAITS to a phone number?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by veccster, May 6, 2010.

  1. veccster

    veccster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    473
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    473
    54
    53
    Headhunter
    Western PA
    I have my office voicemail as a contact but to enter it, I need a long pause (while it rings) and then several more digits to enter my system.

    Here is an example of how I had it on my old phone:
    xxx-xxx-xxxxPPPP1234#5678#

    The 'P' represents a pause. That is how it worked on my older LG phone. I needed 4 of them while the phone was ringing. Once the pauses ended (and the call was connected), it would enter the rest of the numbers to enter my voicemail system.

    When I send that number on this phone, it adds '011' to the beginning and the call is lost. Not sure why it does it but there has to be another way to add pauses.
     

    Advertisement

  2. tarponbeach

    tarponbeach Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    359
    68
    53
    Use comma's (,) instead of "P's"
     
    Rubik76 and veccster like this.
  3. garment69

    garment69 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    271
    31
    43

    add a pause by inserting a comma.
     
  4. veccster

    veccster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    473
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    473
    54
    53
    Headhunter
    Western PA
    Thank you both! It worked brilliantly!
     
  5. EclipsePTY

    EclipsePTY Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    15
    1
    36
    Atlanta
    I use a calling card sometimes which asks you for a pin number after the 1800#
    What I had on the number was a "w" after the 1800# and then the pin # that works for me.

    Say 1800XXXXXXXw1234

    It will call the 1800# then when it asks me for the pin, on the screen there's a message that asks you to insert the code. You just hit send.
     
  6. veccster

    veccster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    473
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    473
    54
    53
    Headhunter
    Western PA
    Thanks. I usually dial my VM when I'm driving and prefer to not look at the phone. I timed it out and used the comma's to get me where I need to go.

    Here is the outcome

    xxx-xxx-xxxx,,,xx#xx#,,20

    That dials the number, waits for the ring, enters my extension + #, my password + #, waits for it to tell me the number of VM's, and finally takes me right to my first message. Set it as a favorite and I'm GTG!
     
  7. jmarias

    jmarias Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    When moving my phone book via Backup Assistant, I had "P"s and "W"s already embedded from my prior Omnia phone. These did not work. When dialed, I would get a Verizon network error message.

    The fix was pretty easy. Just go into your contacts and edit the numbers. On the right side of the keyboard, you will see P and W buttons. Replace the existing W and P in your number with these and all will work.

    Jim
     
  8. laneco11

    laneco11 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Thank you so much, I'm new to androids and this was very helpful.
     
  9. VicV50

    VicV50 Newbie
    Rank:
     #1,501
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    I have Verizon and the voicemail dials *86. When I go to edit the number, the number pad comes up and I'm not able to insert commas. Is there a way to pause then enter my pin code?
     
  10. dhays90

    dhays90 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    116
    11
    38

    When you edit the Voicemail number. It should pop up automatically. If it doesn't. Hold down the menu button.
     
  11. VicV50

    VicV50 Newbie
    Rank:
     #1,501
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    When editing the voice mail number, the number pad comes up not the keypad.
     
  12. VicV50

    VicV50 Newbie
    Rank:
     #1,501
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    When I edit the voicemail number, the number pad comes up and not the keyboard. The number pad as no commas to enter.
     
  13. VicV50

    VicV50 Newbie
    Rank:
     #1,501
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    When I edit the voicemail number, the number pad comes up and not the keyboard. The number pad does not have any commas to enter. Sorry didn't realize that I had two other replies up. I wanted to delete them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...