1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How do you flash back to Stock 1.5?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Eazail70x7, May 6, 2010.

  1. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    After flashing on Damage 2.08, how do I flash back the stock 1.5 that was on there at first?
     

    Advertisement

  2. msierra519

    msierra519 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    261
    10
    58
    IT Security
    South Florida
    did you make a nandroid backup before you flashed the new rom?
     
  3. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I haven't done anything yet. But I plan to do that. So what are the steps to flash back? thanks
     
  4. msierra519

    msierra519 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    261
    10
    58
    IT Security
    South Florida
    you after you rooted the phone..you would make a backup of the current stock settings called a nandroid backup and it would be stored on your sd card...then load the new rom...if you wanted to go back you would need to go back into the recovery screen and load the stock image and there you go..

    follow this guide when your ready to go

    http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-sprint-hero/38911-guide-root-rom-faq-tutorial.html

    you have a CDMA HTC Hero right?
     
  5. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Yes it is. Thank you, ill report back with the results :)
     
  6. msierra519

    msierra519 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    261
    10
    58
    IT Security
    South Florida
    awesome..good luck, if you need help we are here :)
     
  7. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    OH, CRUD!! Its stuck in a bootup loop!! I just pulled the battery and turned it back on to see if it would work but still no dice.

    We followed the instructions exactly

    What should we do now? The phone won't boot up???
     
  8. msierra519

    msierra519 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    261
    10
    58
    IT Security
    South Florida
    when you performed a wipe did you wipe both data AND davlic?
     
  9. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I just did a factory reset to see if that will work but I didn't do a davlic wipe. I'll have to try that one after I find out if the factory reset/wipe worked.

    I'm gonna clear that too now. I'll be back in a sec with the results.

    Ok, we are now on the first sign in screen where you can log in with your google account and for some reason, there is no 3G connection. Its asking now to use wifi (which we don't have).

    Update: Ok, I think we're all set! Thanks!
     
  10. msierra519

    msierra519 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010

    Mar 9, 2010
    261
    10
    58
    IT Security
    South Florida
    no problem glad to be able to help! :D
     
  11. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ok, I'm about to try to flash 2.08.1. Am I correct that all we have to do is just go to DCupdater and flash it from there? And thats it? No wiping or recovery mode involved?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...