1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root how do you have setcpu setup?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by someguy1984, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. someguy1984

    someguy1984 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    58
    2
    16
    How do you guys have the profiles setup on standby, charging, etc? I was thinking about setting it to barely anything on standby. Is there a problem with doing this? I just wanted a general idea how some people are running setcpu and I can go from there.
     

    Advertisement

  2. xTmDarren

    xTmDarren Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    68
    4
    16
    im run Syndicate Rom Frozen 1.1.0 and my setup is:

    ondemand (works better with this rom)
    Off 100-200
    On 200-1000
    set on boot

    of course If i wanna push it a little more I up the overclock.. But im going for the best battery life :)

    also the 100-200 while phone is off is bc sometimes I run pandora and when I cut the phone back on it helps with the lag..

    hope this helps..
     
  3. hayzooos

    hayzooos Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    218
    45
    43
    IT BA
    Chicagoland, IL
    I think I have mine set to 200-1000 all the time. Actually, I think my screen off is like 200-400 or something like that, and it's set to ondemand.

    I've noticed great battery life, but each phone is different so what may be best for one guy, may not be for another. And I'm not talking about preferences, I'm talking sheer hardware of the phone.

    Some people can't get their phone to wake when they run it all the way down at 100, so they set it to 200 so it'll actually wake back up.
     
  4. someguy1984

    someguy1984 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    58
    2
    16
    What is the difference between ondemand and conservative?
     
  5. hayzooos

    hayzooos Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    218
    45
    43
    IT BA
    Chicagoland, IL
    I think conservative slowly ramps up in steps, while ondemand will go from min to max right off the bat.

    Like if you have yours set to 200/1000 (for min/max):

    When waking your phone, conservative will gradually step up from 200 to 1000, while ondemand will go right from 200 to 1000.

    Someone correct me if I'm wrong. Different settings work best for different ROMs so I'm reading. The guys with ACS say ondemand works best with their ROM so that's what I'm going with.
     
  6. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    ya they say that is true but i believe it varies from phone to phone, just like the over clocking, most will run @1.2 and only a few will run @1.3+. my epic wont tolerate on demand at all, gets all buggy and freezes, run it on conservative and no issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...