1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root how do you know if your in a bootloop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by incrediblenotinstock, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. incrediblenotinstock

    incrediblenotinstock Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    396
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    396
    18
    38
    ... all i see is the motorola logo:/ i assume im in a bootloop=[
     

    Advertisement

  2. ixobelle

    ixobelle Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    pull your battery. Boot into recovery (home plus power on at the same time). hit the search button when you see the little robot. wipe your caches. Reboot. Hooray.
     
  3. incrediblenotinstock

    incrediblenotinstock Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    396
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    396
    18
    38
    yea i just got out of it i was a little scared. this stuff is confusing :O
     
  4. moondrius

    moondrius Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    539
    117
    93
    Baltimore MD
    I have noticed sometimes after flashing something new it can bootloop for the first boot. Pull the battery and it might boot, if not use your backup.
     
  5. rjoudrey

    rjoudrey Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,440
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    1,440
    125
    143
    Looking for work!
    Florida
    Mine started boot looping after a week, wiped the phone and booting back up and everything better than before. Just goes to show you should always wipe, especially a version change.
     

Share This Page

Loading...