1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How does GPS lock work?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by yahoowizard, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. yahoowizard

    yahoowizard Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    298
    11
    38
    Well, my GPS was working alright, but I just need to know what I need for a lock. Recently, I checked, and it wasn't locking on, so I turned on the GPS Test application. I was connected to 9-10 satellites, each with the number 30 next to it, yet I wasn't locking in for some reason. I just don't get what I need in order to get the actual "lock" so that it works properly.
     

    Advertisement

  2. skinien

    skinien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    634
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    634
    86
    78
    This is a bug. The upcoming software update is supposed to fix this issue.
     
  3. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye
    Rank:
     #141
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,150
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,150
    445
    183
    Male
    Travel and teaching for tech and automotive
    Riverside, CA
    Yea I know, wierd. GPS normally only needs 4 for a real lock, and many people get 4+ even 12 and no lock; which is why so many peopel feel this is a programing issue.

    Check out this thread for more details:
    Demystifying GPS Issues in Samsung Galaxy S
     
  4. yahoowizard

    yahoowizard Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    298
    11
    38
    Oh, kk, I thought people weren't even seeing any satellites. As for how much I'm connecting to them, I guess that's what the number on the side is for, since none really ever go above 40, so that mightttt be an issue too.
     
  5. skinien

    skinien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    634
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    634
    86
    78
    As far as I know, a signal to noise ratio of 10 or greater is sufficient. 30 - 40 should work well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...