1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How is this possible? Nearing data usage limit

Discussion in 'AT&T' started by MoodyBlues, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    3,463
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,463
    1,772
    453
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    I had no idea where to post this, so mods please feel free to move to a more appropriate place.

    I just got an e-mail from AT&T that I'm nearing my plan's data usage limit, which is 200MB/month. The thing is, I get *ZERO* bars at my house--occasionally ONE (if the moon is full and I'm standing on my head and the day has an R in its name)--and have only used my phone at home in the not-quite-one-month that I've had it, so its connection type has been like 99.99% over my wireless connection. I read the plan very carefully before I signed up for it and made sure that anything done while connecting over wireless would not count toward data usage. So I'm at a complete loss.

    I tried logging in to my AT&T account to see how on earth this is possible...but as luck would have it, they're down for maintenance right now. I thought I'd post and see if anyone has any ideas in the meantime. Seriously, I haven't connected via AT&T for more than a few minutes (less than 10) since I've had the phone.
     

    Advertisement

  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,569
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    What are your wifi sleep policies? Sometimes wifi gets turned off when the screen is off to save some battery.

    You could also turn 3g off, I'm sure there are apps for this.
     
  3. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    3,463
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,463
    1,772
    453
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    You're right--it does get turned off. I've noticed that because when I turn it back on, THEN it reconnects to wireless. But with ZERO bars, and nothing running that would need a connection anyway...it can't be connecting to AT&T. :thinking:
    I'll start looking! :)
     
  4. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,569
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    To be honest I don't even have a data plan so I don't really know what normal usage is. Don't you have stuff like a weather widget or email synch set up?
     
  5. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    3,463
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,463
    1,772
    453
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    I just went back through all of my settings, and I already had EVERYTHING set to options like "only when connected via wi-fi." So the mystery deepens. And it's frustrating that AT&T would choose right now to be down for maintenance! :eek:
     
  6. nb_mitch

    nb_mitch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    604
    42
    88
    Male
    DB2 DBA
    Florida
    I had that issue when I first got my X10, because it was set to turn off wifi when it went to sleep. I noticed when I turned it on after 2 or 3 days and I was watching my usage online. I noticed most of my useage was in the middle of the night. I finally was able to set the wifi to "never off or never sleep" or something and it fixed my problem. With my Dell Streak there is a toggle for Wifi and 3g, much easier, I never turn on 3g unless I really need it.

    My first month I used 5mb, then my second month I used about 30mb and this month I am up to about 50mb, but I know exactly where my usage is. I got big hits with using Google Maps - Navigation option, but it sure is cool :D
     
  7. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    3,463
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,463
    1,772
    453
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    AT&T finally came back up so I was able to check my usage, but it's done nothing to clarify the issue. They've listed "wap.cingular" as the phone number I'm sending huge amounts of data to...but that doesn't help me at all.

    Like I've said, I get ZERO BARS at my house so even if I wanted to be connecting to AT&T I couldn't. That's why this is such a mystery. Like right now I'm looking at my Bravo and there are no bars. That's normal! So how on earth can it be connecting? If I were to try making a phone call right now it wouldn't work. :thinking:

    Oh, I've e-mailed AT&T for an explanation! If I'm actually [somehow] connecting, fine, but I need to know how/why/when I'm doing it so I can watch it. :eek:
     
  8. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    3,463
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,463
    1,772
    453
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    I'm really confused. :thinking: I've gone back through all my settings, and I already had EVERY possible setting set to use wi-fi only. For example, "Blur Applications" I'd already set to "Sync over wi-fi only," "E-mail delivery" I had "Data push" off, "Fetch schedule" set to manual and "Sync over wi-fi only," and "Wi-fi sleep policy" set to NEVER.

    Okay, clearly, that last one isn't working, because when I resume using the phone (you know, when the screen auto shuts off after so much inactivity), THEN it reconnects to my wireless network.

    I haven't heard back from AT&T yet but I'd just like to get a handle on HOW I'm not using wi-fi for everything when I clearly have set that as the choice in every imaginable option.
     
  9. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    3,463
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,463
    1,772
    453
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    Oh...dear. So I heard back from AT&T. Let's just say their responses have been LESS than worthless. They're not even understanding what the problem is...and they're adding all sorts of unrelated nonsense to the scenario. Example: They said "we understand you want to disconnect your phone..." and "you're not connecting to the internet..."

    I spelled it out in PLAIN, simple English but somehow they're not getting it. So after running around in circles with them I still have absolutely no idea how I'm eating up data usage when I'm, THEORETICALLY, always connecting via wireless and NOT over their network.

    Can someone answer this question: Is it or is it not possible for my phone to be connecting to AT&T even though I have zero bars showing AND I'm connected to my wireless network?
     

Share This Page

Loading...