1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General How much RAM is generally available after TouchWiz loads all its services

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by strider70, Jun 8, 2012.

  1. strider70

    strider70 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    97
    71
    33
    I'm usually in the Evo 4G LTE subforum and I think I should probably post my question here instead.
    TIA


    "I had a difficult time recently trying to find the spec info for RAM comparison of the GS3 International vs U.S. version.

    If it is true that the International version has the quad core CPU and 1 GB of RAM. Then the U.S. version of 2 GB may just be the 1-up they need to sell this dual core CPU.

    I don't see why they would want to do their fans any favors and I do have a hard time seeing Touch Wiz being all that bloaty if the International version is running with 1 GB of RAM.

    Do anyone know how much RAM is "generally" available after the Touch Wiz (and their apps) are loaded on the International version (1 GB of RAM)?


    For the LTEvo, I generally have 230-270 MB of RAM available (with no widgets). "
     

    Advertisement

  2. Covart

    Covart Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    720
    154
    93
    Male
    On my S2, i usually lose Approx 300mb, which I assume is Touchwiz?. with no other apps running, I see 713mb of RAM running on the diagnostic page.
     
  3. strider70

    strider70 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    97
    71
    33
    Thanks for the reply, but I was hoping to get answers from existing Samsung Galaxy S3 owners.

    To sum it up the U.S. version gets 2 GB of RAM. I believe the International version gets 1 GB of RAM. I'm trying to understand how much RAM is actually available for use after Touch Wiz loads all its apps and services.
     
  4. Covart

    Covart Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    720
    154
    93
    Male
    Well, I will be one of the first S3 owners in the US, but that is still another 2 weeks before delivery. Good luck.
     
  5. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    There was another user that was concerned about his RAM usage on his GS3 (Int'l version, obviously) saying that TouchWiz took about 600-800 MB of RAM.

    I can't find the thread now, though, and hopefully an international user can verify this shortly.
     
  6. Skeeter125

    Skeeter125 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    575
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012

    Apr 10, 2012
    575
    68
    78
    I would assume us version will have double left over compared to international version
     
  7. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    My one is currently using 630MB RAM and almost all of it is because of TouchWiz. Plus as you would expect it's not 1GB RAM but 780MB.
     
  8. _Aardvark

    _Aardvark Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    376
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    376
    76
    53
    NJ
    Wouldn't it have whatever the international version had left over + an additional 1GB, not necessarily double?
     
  9. Skeeter125

    Skeeter125 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    575
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012

    Apr 10, 2012
    575
    68
    78
    No because its not having full 2gb accessible.
     
  10. GSMGuy

    GSMGuy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    93
    5
    36
    The S3 shows a full almost 12gb available internally after booting up, it doesn't have that "partition" of just under 2gb that the S2 does, so all of the available 12gb is available to the OS AND apps..

    Mike
     
  11. nicksull99er

    nicksull99er Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    Hi first time poster so be gentle on me.

    Thought I'd update the info already on here.

    When I got my phone ( unlocked international version( Ireland)) touchwiz was using 450-500MB of 780 available. This was before I had even installed any of my apps. After installing roughly 200 apps but with none actively running (cache cleared etc.) It was closer to 600MB in use.

    However after downloading and installing the first ota update today that number is after dropping to 400 ish. So whatever the "minor stability patch" was its had a pretty big impact.

    On a side note I've been having lag problems with my s3 since day one. Possible app incompatibility but I had all the same apps on my s2 running ics without any issue. Sometimes when I exit an app to homescreen there is a lag of 5-8seconds before any icons load. Samsung s3 dedicated customer care are "investigating as we speak"

    Sorry bout the long post bought thought I'd throw in my 2 cents.

    Ps I still think the phone is amazing with some brilliant touches
     
    strider70 likes this.
  12. XplosiV

    XplosiV Master X is Watching You
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,423
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    5,423
    1,971
    413
    Male
    UK
    UK user with the latest OTA update, of 780mb available 681mb was in use, after "clearing memory" that dropped to 460mb but I'm using launcher pro not touchwiz however touchwiz still loads all its gumpf.

    I think it's safe to say on the US version you can expect to to see around 1-1.2gb free ram once your up and running, maybe a bit more.
     
    strider70 likes this.
  13. strider70

    strider70 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    97
    71
    33
    From what nicksull99er and XplosiV have stated, seems
    450-460 MB is usually consumed from total of 780 MB of RAM.

    Thanks for your replies.
    This gives me a clearer view of specs and realistic expectations.
    I don't know about other countries, but in the U.S. carriers will bloat up the phone and these services will be running/reloading without your consent.
     
  14. XplosiV

    XplosiV Master X is Watching You
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,423
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    5,423
    1,971
    413
    Male
    UK
    Yup, unless you root and freeze.
     
  15. Lord Melbury

    Lord Melbury Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 17, 2011

    May 17, 2011
    36
    3
    16
    Telecoms/internet
    West Sussex, Uk
    I mentioned this in the below thread some time ago.
    556940-new-s3-owner-first-impressions.html

    Also I have been told that the US version having 2gig needs this as some of its hardware has been cut back like graphics is lacking in RAM so this may be shared like with on-board PC cards, I dont know the exact details but it sounded plausible.
     
  16. andy66

    andy66 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    69
    3
    16
    ROOFER
    LEEDS
    When i first got my s3 i checked the task manager and it said it was using 620mb/780mb even when i cleared it.
    i was surprised because my s2 was never over 500mb.

    BUT
    it seems to of settled down a bit and with all my apps and go launcher ,beautiful widgets etc its generally round the 500mb mark before i clear it.

    very impressed so far.

    i have noticed a bit of lag aswell,going back to the home screen from an app,it takes a couple of seconds for go launcher to load......strange
     

Share This Page

Loading...