1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How much ram is used?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ujmnz, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. ujmnz

    ujmnz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    24
    2
    16
    Does anyone know if the entire 1 GB RAM will be available to android, or if the 1 GB is only used with the laptop dock? Is there a max like with Eclair on my captivate?
     

    Advertisement

  2. lsutigers03

    lsutigers03 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    507
    42
    68
    I'm not sure if there's a limit on froyo but you can use all the 768MB of RAM with the Inspire. My total RAM that can be used is around 660MB (768MB - what is used by the OS). So you can use at least that much but I would think it wouldn't be capped there.
     
  3. Juijin

    Juijin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    21
    2
    16
    Ive heard 512 for the phone OS and 512 for webtop, never full for phone OS. I could be very wrong
     
  4. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    881
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    881
    85
    78
    CA
    I will find out in a few hours.
     
  5. Komodo Rogue

    Komodo Rogue Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    174
    19
    38
    PDAdb said back in DECEMBER (when it was the olympus still) that it would have 1GB, with 818MB available to the user.

    They rule, so I wouldn't be surprised if that's right... and if so, DAMN, I am only trusting spec rumors from PDAdb for a long, long time :)
     
    Simba501 likes this.
  6. Simba501

    Simba501 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    479
    40
    63
    I really hope this is the case. Because if the rumor about only 512mb being available is true, that's a deal breaker for me.
     
  7. Simba501

    Simba501 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    479
    40
    63
    Please post back when you find out! :D
     
  8. lsutigers03

    lsutigers03 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    507
    42
    68
    People here have the phone. Post in one of the threads and ask how much RAM is useable.
     
  9. ujmnz

    ujmnz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    24
    2
    16
    Just got phone, I downloaded Android System info from market and it shows max ram 818 mb and 518 free.
     
  10. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    2,186
    292
    163
    Male
    Houston, TX
    That's not bad at all, the Inspire is showing 623 max
     

Share This Page

Loading...