1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How often do you get an Error 67?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hardcorp, Jul 11, 2010.

?

How often do you get an Error 67?

  1. 6+ times a day

    6 vote(s)
    6.0%
  2. A few times a day

    10 vote(s)
    10.0%
  3. Less then once a day

    8 vote(s)
    8.0%
  4. Once or twice a week

    16 vote(s)
    16.0%
  5. Never

    60 vote(s)
    60.0%
  1. Hardcorp

    Hardcorp Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    55
    9
    36
    Computer and Network Technician
    I have been going around and around with Sprint on this and I have been told that if I loose my data connection, and an app. (background or not) tries to access the Internet I will get an Error 67.

    So, How often do you get an Error 67?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    I have not gotten one yet on my EVO. I used to occasionally get them on my Hero but I had things syncing way more often on that.
     
  3. eirrom

    eirrom Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    45
    4
    16
    Wisconsin
    I only get that error messgae when I power down the phone completely and then turn it back on. For about 5 min, the error msg pops up. After that, the msg goes away and everything is fine again.
     
  4. JMD

    JMD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    116
    39
    43
    Only when I'm using the hotspot and I loose my 4g connection. (I'm not paying for the hotspot)
     
  5. swazedahustla

    swazedahustla Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    178
    28
    43
    BMORE.......4G ALL DAY
    I just started getting that message after I swapped numbers on my EVO and my hero. Sprint CS couldn't figure it out, and after a while it went away. I think it has to do with the provisioning of the phone. Its not a big deal though.
     
  6. iamfunkyz

    iamfunkyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    89
    19
    18
    Chicago, IL

    ಠ_ಠ
     
    unplugged1 and vblick like this.
  7. ZNA03

    ZNA03 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    85
    3
    36
    Wellington, Fl
    I get it sometimes, I was told my a customer service rep to update PRL and profile. I do it occasionally or just reboot the phone depending on my service at the time.
     
  8. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    i've never gotten it before. Before this thread, i never knew it existed so i'll keep a lookout
     
  9. dgullone

    dgullone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I used to get them all the time. Tech Support walked me through ##DATA# then "edit mode". Put in your MSL (Master Subsidy Lock) which you can get by calling Sprint*. Then click on "Data Profile". Then click the Evo's menu button, choose "Restore". Then click "OK" and "OK" to continue. It will reboot. I also ran an Update Profile and PRL Update just for the heck of it... No error 67's since.



    *xda has a simple way of getting your MSL without calling Sprint. Worked for me...
    [GUIDE] Easy way to get MSL without calling Sprint or using CMDA Workshop - xda-developers
     
  10. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    Huh, I haven't tried since I got the phone but overtime I tried I got error 67. I will mess around with it tonight.
     
  11. 81_

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    388
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    388
    39
    43
    i get it every now and then when i'm tethering. if i don't have 4g turned on, i will get it when i connect the phone. every now and then i will notice it when i disconnect the phone from the pc.

    i hit dismiss when i see it, no real problems.
     
  12. Rob_A

    Rob_A Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    825
    216
    113
    New York
    I only get that error when I try to tether via USB (with a 3G connection)
     
  13. icebergslim3000

    icebergslim3000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    86
    24
    18
    I was getting the same error. I updated my prl profile and the problem went away. Try that.
     
  14. ducatidrew

    ducatidrew Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    93
    3
    16
    texas
    you can tether without paying? (off suject i know):(
     
  15. AHWagner

    AHWagner Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    Your poll is a little off... you should have an option for...

    "few times since the phones release"

    because I only had it a few times since June 4th.
     
  16. edwelly

    edwelly Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    94
    2
    16
    I had to all Sprint and speak with a level 2 tech. She was able to fix my issue with the 67 error code. Hope this helps.
     
  17. Zameus

    Zameus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    143
    17
    38
    Popped up twice. Never seen it again. :rolleyes:
     
  18. BeerPimp

    BeerPimp Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    84
    19
    18
    Have never seen this message on my EVO. Some people were saying that it sometimes had to do using roaming data on Verizon. I did that all day Saturday on a poker run never once got the error. Funny note my data was faster than my friends Droid a couple times. I was like "I'm Steelin Your 3G's!!!!". Hah.
     
  19. HTCRALEIGHFAN

    HTCRALEIGHFAN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    164
    28
    43
    AMERICAN REDCROSS
    RALEIGH, NC
    i only get it when i try to use HOTSPOT
     
  20. vgsantiago

    vgsantiago Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    196
    21
    38
    owned my EVO since day one and never got the error till I visited the NewYork/New Jersey area last week, was getting it quite often. Almost ready to call customer service.

    Now back in San Diego no errors
     
  21. Ramer84015

    Ramer84015 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    159
    86
    53
    Utah
    Last week I was getting it 3-4 times a day for a few days. I have not gotten it since Saturday and I've made no change to my phone.
     
  22. techniqx

    techniqx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    Tech Support
    Los Angeles
    You will get thses error messages when you change your phone number, get your line suspended; then reactivated, had internet blocked on previous plan, or if the NAI is changed (sprint uses an email address and pwd to identify your are authorized to get internet) If you recently swapped phones, a ##data# will wipe the id and pwd and it will re-register with the HLRs. If it continues to happen they may need to change either the ID or pwd.
     
  23. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78

    Yes if you have a rooted phone you can download the Wifi Tether app off market and WiFi Tether for free....Ive been using it since i had my phone No Charge:cool:

    And i Get that error sometimes when i have WiFi on and leave signal area..It gives me that message when it trys to switch back to 3G
     
  24. vgsantiago

    vgsantiago Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    196
    21
    38
    interesting, maybe just a coincidence with me being in New York/New Jersey, about the same time it stopped for me. And the same day I flew back to San Diego
     
  25. vgsantiago

    vgsantiago Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    196
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    196
    21
    38
    none of the above applied to me when I had the error most of last week.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...