1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How ofthen should you Reboot your Phone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ISASoilder, Dec 26, 2011.

  1. ISASoilder

    ISASoilder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    213
    26
    43
    College, Work
    Washington D.C
    If you notice performance hiccups or lag after a number of hours (of the phone being up) is it time to reboot?
     

    Advertisement

    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  2. foo

    foo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    483
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008

    Oct 20, 2008
    483
    105
    68
    IT
    Chicago, IL
    You shouldn't HAVE to reboot your phone that much. If you're experience those type of issues, it's probably related to some apps you've installed. Every phone (yes, even iphones) need to be rebooted from time to time though.
     
    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  3. jamisont

    jamisont Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    204
    55
    53
    Set process limit to 4 then you shoul be fine
     
    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  4. Rons

    Rons Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    58
    9
    16
    Can you break that down a little bit. Like internal task killer control.?
    Thanks
     
    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  5. pool_shark

    pool_shark Android Expert
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,520
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    2,520
    578
    343
    Male
    Infrastructure Engineer
    Ohio
    I have cron set to reboot mine every Monday, Wednesday, and Saturday.
    I don't need to do that, but since I have cron working it has to do something for me.
     
    GalaxyNexus and foo like this.
  6. mistermojorizi

    mistermojorizi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #159
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    500
    178
    93
    under phone settings and developer tools

    the problem i found is that after you do reboot, this setting gets reset back to standard. though i checke the setting next to it about not keeping activities after you close them and that's seemed to help
     
    breadnatty08 and GalaxyNexus like this.
  7. ISASoilder

    ISASoilder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    213
    26
    43
    College, Work
    Washington D.C
    Is that an app?
     
    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  8. pool_shark

    pool_shark Android Expert
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,520
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    2,520
    578
    343
    Male
    Infrastructure Engineer
    Ohio
    No, it's a unix command and unix script.
     
    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  9. pool_shark

    pool_shark Android Expert
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,520
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    2,520
    578
    343
    Male
    Infrastructure Engineer
    Ohio
  10. jamisont

    jamisont Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    204
    55
    53
    setting->developer tools -> background process limit.
     
    northernale1 and GalaxyNexus like this.
  11. RobDickson

    RobDickson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    I've had a problem with my Nexus crashing every now and again. I never had to reboot my HTC Desire, but will try the background process limit you suggested.
     
  12. northernale1

    northernale1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    328
    27
    43

    anyone having battery issues,, ths should be a help to them also
     
  13. josh3ber

    josh3ber Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    17
    2
    16
    New York, NY
    It was mentioned to make the process limit to 4. The default is set to "standard." Anyone know what the standard is?
     
    ryancmatchett likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...