1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How the H3LL do you.....

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by saint84, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. saint84

    saint84 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    21
    0
    35
    Is to make life easier
    Some where
    Turn up the ringer on the alarm clocks?

    :thinking:I know simple question but I can't figure it out for the life of me???:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Set up your alarm, click on change the tone.

    When the menu pops up so you can change the sound, press the volume UP botton.
     
  3. saint84

    saint84 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    21
    0
    35
    Is to make life easier
    Some where
    Whew, thank you so much, I couldn't figure it out (then again, I never looked in the manual to see if it was in there)

    Thanks a Mill
     
  4. creglenn

    creglenn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Also you can download Audio Manager its free and you can add the widget to your homescreen to change the various volumes on your phone anytime you wan without going through the settings screens.
     
  5. jeremylobaugh

    jeremylobaugh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    109
    17
    58
    Ericsson contractor for Sprint - Switch Technician
    Erie, PA, USA
    I use quick profiles. It doesn't have a widget, but opening it simply gives you a list of profiles that you define. There are a whole bunch of settings for each profile, alarm volume is one of them.
     
  6. 300Bowler

    300Bowler Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    53
    4
    16
    I have a similar, but different problem...

    My alarm will not SOUND if it is plugged in.

    I have a MP3 that is supposed to play from my SD card, so I understand if it were plugged into my computer for it not to work, but it is plugged into the regular wall charger.

    Am I just dumb as a bag of hammers, or is this a common thing?
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    No idea on that one... mine works fine when plugged in.

    Are you sure you aren't killing it with a task killer?
     
  8. 300Bowler

    300Bowler Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    53
    4
    16
    AHHHH!!!

    Never thought of that!

    Thanks for the heads up and the answer to my other question...I am as dumb as a bag of hammers!
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Lol, it's all good. Let me know if you come up with any other questions.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...