1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to *228 after root using WW Rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jhug, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. jhug

    jhug Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    30
    3
    16
    Hello All:

    I'm rooted running the WW Rom.

    Tried to do a *228 this morning to update my roaming capabilities...and because there is no keypad shown when the call initiates, can't put in the "1" to activate or "2" to update.

    Is there a away around this?

    Also - should I bother doing option#1 - or is that not necessary, just the #2 to update roaming?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    429
    21
    58
    Nashville, TN
    when dialing *228 put 2 pauses in after it, then the 1. so *228PP1
     
    jhug likes this.
  3. Nickboxer7

    Nickboxer7 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    14
    2
    16
    Easiest thing is to hold down Menu touch key and it will force a keyboard to open. Then, go to the numbers and press 1 or 2!

    Works like a charm!
     
    jhug likes this.
  4. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas
    Try *22899 which doesn't require any other input.
     
  5. DDustiNN

    DDustiNN Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    580
    63
    98
    I saw *22800 posted somewhere, not sure what it is though I've never used it.

    Alternatively, you can just call your regular way, and hold the Menu softkey during the call. Your regular keyboard will come up, then you can just shift to the number view and type that way. I tried that and it works :D

    EDIT: Oops, someone already mentioned that... I guess I should read before I post ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...