1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General How to avoid 2g mast and connect to 3g mast?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by philu, Aug 10, 2011.

  1. philu

    philu Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    44
    1
    16
    There are four masts in my area - a 2g mast, an HDSPA mast and two 3g masts. Unfortunately my SGS2 prefers connecting to the 2g mast and this is very slow for a Data Network Connection - internet connection is near useless through this mast. I have two questions:-

    1) can I set the phone so that it bypasses the 2g mast and connects to one of the others.

    2) which will provide the fastest internet, HDSPA or 3g, and how do I ensure I connect to the fastest.

    Answers to these two questions gratefully received.
     

    Advertisement

  2. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
  3. philu

    philu Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    44
    1
    16
    Thanks for the fast reply Steslatt.

    This half solves the problem. But if I set up to WCDAM only and then go out of a 3g/HDSPA area I dont have a connection at all unless I reset the settings. Its a pity the phone isnt able to automatically seek out the fastest connection. Do you think future firmware updates are going to take care of this or is this a technical impossibility?
     
  4. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    It is possible but i'm not sure it will ever be an option. I'm on 3 UK and they only operate on H or 3g so I don't have this problem :)
    You could try it out, if you loose reception anywhere change to auto and see if it picks up G or E. You may find you rarely loose reception then it wont be a big problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...