1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How to bypass "tethering block" on Three network?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by kcbuds2, May 3, 2012.

  1. Michael Barrymore

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016

    Oct 3, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    It's been like this for about 8 months all up so far, no problems at all, note then only thing that's never on the network is anything Windows PC based.

    As this is riding on the 3g rather than 4g network and its all about the 4g now, no one seems to have noticed
     

    Advertisement

  2. rossdude

    rossdude Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010

    Nov 20, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I've just bought a 4K Sony Andriod TV. My home broadband is terrible so watching 4K content on Netflix does not work.

    I was thinking of getting an Unlimited Three pay monthly SIM, but tethering is limited to 30GB a month, no good for 4K.

    As the TV is Andriod, would Three know if I'm tethering?

    I have a Galaxy S5.
     
  3. Michael Barrymore

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016

    Oct 3, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    A friend of mine runs an Xbox One and all its Netflix and the like through his 3 pay and go SIM, he is using a Galaxy Prime Core running lollipop and they don't seem to notice.

    It seems as long as its not relaying anything Windows PC related its happy
     
  4. ridgerider08

    ridgerider08 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016

    Oct 29, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Hey guys,

    So I think I may have found a way around the issue for people on Three. I have a rooted S7 so not 100% sure if this will work on stock phones but I dont see why not. Simple steps ...

    1. Settings > Access Point Names
    2. I use the default access point with the name "3" not "3 Hotspot"
    3. Go to edit the point and scroll down to "APN type'
    4. Just add ",dun" to the end and hit ok - (so for example will look like "default,supl,mms,dun")
    5. Reboot phone and you should now have unlimited tethering!

    Just as a note, the first time I tried this on the rooted device I used an app called "ISWAT Tether Unblocker" first then went on to step 2 above. Doubt that it would have changed much as I have flashed other roms and just followed the above steps without the app. I have been tethering laptops and tablets with no problem :)

    Hope this works for you!
     
  5. Twistedfaith1973

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    7
    0
    15
    Male
    Been trying to solve this for months… you did it!..
    Can confirm this works spot on, been testing it for three days…
    No app required, just root and make the apn changes…
    Cant thank you enough…. :)
     
  6. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
    I have a unlocked moto g4 plus, how do i do it with the app the unlocker doesn't work on my phone.
     
  7. Twistedfaith1973

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    7
    0
    15
    Male
    Do you have tether as part of your contract?.. Mine worked without the use of the app…
     
  8. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
  9. Twistedfaith1973

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    7
    0
    15
    Male
    Are you rooted?... You say unlocked in your post do you mean carrier?.. rooted is totally different..
    This is how mine is set up.… make sure you create a new apn and not change your old one..
    I suggest you don't change your apn type to the same as mine although you can try that, I'd keep yours as it is.… default, supl, mms, dun... Copy everything else.. :)..
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
    I deleted the original and copy and it has replaced the original.
     
  11. Twistedfaith1973

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    7
    0
    15
    Male
    Hmmm.… shouldn't have done that, tut tut.… is it all still working.… and are you rooted.… the rooted bit is important.…
     
  12. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
    How do i check if my phone is rooted any idea?
     
  13. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
    Yes i copyed yours but kept default,supl,mms,dun

    The one i copied is now my main one and phone still works fine.
     
  14. Twistedfaith1973

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    7
    0
    15
    Male
    Create a new apn and copy mine but keep your apn type as mentioned…
    Keep your screenshots of you old apn just in case.…
    To check your root download a root checker from the play store.…
    I suggest you youtube what rooting on android is.… may help you understand better.… :)..
     
  15. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
    My device is not rooted i'm afraid.
     
  16. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
    what root app would you recommend?
     
  17. Twistedfaith1973

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    7
    0
    15
    Male
    Don't think it will work for you then but I could be wrong.… let me know… :)
    all phones are a lot different… youtube your device and you should find what your looking for.…
    I do advise you seriously research it properly before trying it.… so many things can go wrong bricking your phone.… good luck.… :)
     
  18. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
    ah thanks.

    gonna look up for my phone moto g4 plus 16gb
     
  19. Twistedfaith1973

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    7
    0
    15
    Male
    And your current version of Android.… :)
     
  20. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
    6.01 marsh mellow i think?
     
  21. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
  22. andyroochoo

    andyroochoo Member
    Rank:
     #916
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016

    Feb 2, 2016
    34
    6
    26
    Male
    I solved this by creating a new apn. the name was thr33. just to make sure i was selecting the right one from the list when i change it.

    in the new apn, put in three.co.uk

    this should work. if it doesnt you need to connect the phone to using abd and use the command

    settings put global tether_dun_required 0

    this causes the phone to not create another interface when tethering is activated, therefore three cannot see the data requests coming in over another connection (which three can count, and block)

    this has worked for me on several devices and since the removal of the one plan in january 2016, i have never 'used' my 4gb tethering allowance.
     
  23. andyroochoo

    andyroochoo Member
    Rank:
     #916
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016

    Feb 2, 2016
    34
    6
    26
    Male
  24. Lltfdaniel

    Lltfdaniel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    15
    1
    26
    Male
    I thought about rooting today,

    Can you show your pictures i wanna give that one a go.
     
  25. andyroochoo

    andyroochoo Member
    Rank:
     #916
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016

    Feb 2, 2016
    34
    6
    26
    Male
    exactly the same as your pictures but with the apn three.co.uk
    dont put anything else in there.
    if it doesnt work use the adb command i metioned.
     

Share This Page

Loading...