1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support how to change default browser

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rajohns08, May 10, 2012.

  1. rajohns08

    rajohns08 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    28
    0
    15
    So that using google search widget opens up chrome instead of the ics browser
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,526
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,526
    22,965
    3,118
    Scotland
    Head to Settings -> Apps -> All -> Internet -> Clear Defaults. Next time you do a search or open a link, you'll be given a choice of which app you want to open it with. Select Chrome and put a tick in the "Make Default" checkbox and that should make Chrome the default browser.
     
    matttm, sthrngrl and naviwilliams like this.
  3. rajohns08

    rajohns08 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    28
    0
    15
    Awesome thanks. which browser do you like best?
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,526
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,526
    22,965
    3,118
    Scotland
    I use Chrome on my phone, but I quite like Boat Browser too (I use it on my tablet). I reckon you'd be happy with either of those. :)
     
  5. danyfra

    danyfra Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    49
    8
    16
    Greensboro, NC
    Wouldn't it work also to go in:
    Settings -> App Association -> Web URLS and choose the browser you want?

    Or is it a different setting?
     
    JeffreyDeutsch likes this.
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,526
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,526
    22,965
    3,118
    Scotland
    I can't see that option anywhere, is that the exact location?
     
  7. danyfra

    danyfra Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    49
    8
    16
    Greensboro, NC
    Yes it's actually right under the apps as you described above
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,526
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,526
    22,965
    3,118
    Scotland
    I don't have that option at all. Are you stock yeah?
     
  9. rajohns08

    rajohns08 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    28
    0
    15
    Do you have international version? Maybe that's why.
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,526
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,526
    22,965
    3,118
    Scotland
    Yeah, could be. Seems strange to omit it though :thinking:
     
  11. Hoppy

    Hoppy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    46
    5
    16
    Male
    Lincoln UK
    I use Dolphin and there is a setting under the settings menu "make dolphin my default browser"
     
  12. danyfra

    danyfra Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    49
    8
    16
    Greensboro, NC
    Yep have the att version.
    It's pretty usefull option where you can setup default app for a few actions, I can try to make snapshots later.

    Here are screenshots (sorry if there too big, first time I'm doing this way)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  13. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,526
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,526
    22,965
    3,118
    Scotland
    Thanks. Definitely not there on the international version. Shame, it looks quite handy.
     
  14. matttm

    matttm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012

    Jul 18, 2012
    3
    0
    25

    This helped me aswell, thank you.
     
  15. stnlytaylor

    stnlytaylor Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Go to Settings, App Association, Web URLS and select Chrome in the open web URLS box.
     
  16. billkamm

    billkamm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I use the option to launch the browser by double tapping the home button. Even if all of my others apps use Chrome as default this does not prompt me and just always opens the built-in browser. Is there a way around this? I want double-tap home to open Chrome. Thanks.
     
  17. benitorios

    benitorios Member
    Rank:
     #1,323
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    66
    15
    18
    I didn't even know the double press of the Home button could be made to launch the browser, at least with the Sense launcher.
    But if you use an alternative launcher like Apex or Nova, you can set it up so that pressing the home button twice launches an app (first press takes you to home screen, second press launches the app)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...