1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to Change Permissions on a Script

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LittleRedDot, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    I'm trying to run the V6 Supercharger script through script manager, but I'm getting an error that I'm not running the script as root. I tried using superuser and root explorer to change the permissions, but I got an error that certain scripts on SD can't have the permissions changed?

    Is there an installer for this script, or can't I just flash it? I'm so confused?
     

    Advertisement

  2. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    you should be able to click menu and choose more advanced and browse as root that should allow you to run scripts as root
     
  3. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    Ok I have script manager browsing as root, but the instructions say to run both script manager and the script as root. I tries running it again , but I'm getting the same errors.
     
  4. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    did you also click on the superuser icon?
     
  5. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    I don't undersdtand what you mean. I can open the superuser app, and it shows me all the apps and logs that have permissions, and script manager is on there... But I don't have an option to add anything.

    Do I need to upgrade my superuser to elite for $3.00?
     
  6. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    no don't waste the 3.00

    Hang on a sec let me enter into it and try to get you a screen shot of what i am talking about

    Ok Here we go:

    [​IMG]
    if you look at the icons under the menu items Run Exit etc you should click on the superuser icon it will turn green as in the picture. this should allow you to run the script as superuser
     
  7. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    No, you shouldn't need to upgrade your superuser. If you want to support the dev, then absolutely buy the pro version. ;)
    I think either your script manager or you actual script may be bad. Try deleting both and reloading. Like usual make sure superuser has given the proper permission to script manager.
    Let us know if this doesn't work.
     
  8. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    Ok I redownloaded the script, cleared cache and dalvic (as recommended), rechecked that script manager was running as superuser, and re-rean the script.... Still getting the same error.

    It is also saying that my version of busybox is too high, and recommends I downgrade?

    Thanks for the SS, and mine looks just as yours does?
     
  9. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    See Above
     
  10. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    Ok scratch that, I got it to run but now I'm just getting the busy box error. Where can I find a version lower than 1.82?
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    What rom are you on?
     
  12. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    OK I got the script to run... BIG thanks for all your thoughts and input!!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...