1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General How to change server on SpeedTest

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MrHerbDaily, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. MrHerbDaily

    MrHerbDaily Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    119
    26
    43
    SoCal
    So I haven't noticed until today that the SpeedTest app is using a server in KS...I am in California :thinking: When I click on the change server button, it gives me a selection of servers all on the East Coast. What gives? I know Metro PCS ships these phones from Indiana. Is the phone's IP address somehow registered to a different location?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,587
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,587
    8,660
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I believe it is based on your GPS status if enabled, at least mine is.
     
    MrHerbDaily likes this.
  3. twogbsd

    twogbsd Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    2,014
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012

    Make sure GPS is on ;)
     
    MrHerbDaily likes this.
  4. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    I had to dork around with my Motion for a bit before I could get it to change over. I think ALL my GPS toggles are on [1]. I may have even done a Force Stop on the app and rebooted the phone. Yes, my initial ones were all midwest US, Tenn was as close as one of the original servers was to me in Fl.

    Mine finally kicked over to local locations.

    [1] Not meaning the main GPS toggled. The 4 GPS options on the Location Services setting page are toggled.

    Bruce in Ocala, FL
     
    MrHerbDaily likes this.
  5. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,778
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,778
    3,756
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    What I had to do at one point is let the navigation actually lock in my location then restart speed test before it updated my servers.

    DS
     
    MrHerbDaily likes this.
  6. MrHerbDaily

    MrHerbDaily Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    119
    26
    43
    SoCal
    OK, it worked! I pretty much enabled everything ... gps, wifi, data, google location. Then had the Navigation lock in. I am now able to change the server to a local server with just 4G enabled. 4G speed still sucks though lol.

    Thanks all.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...