1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to change Time Zone of LG Optimus Elite

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by anthonypaige, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. anthonypaige

    anthonypaige Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012

    Dec 6, 2012
    58
    1
    16
    Can anyone tell me how to change the time zone on my Optimus Elite
     

    Advertisement

  2. Artine

    Artine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,304
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    1,304
    585
    213
    The Moon
    It should automatically update to the correct time zone when you actually cross over into another time zone, courtesy of the mobile network. Otherwise, this "System Settings -> Date & Time -> Automatic check/uncheck" stuff you find on Google doesn't work, because that's not an available option on these devices from what I can tell, so the only other thing that I can think of is that you can change your Region (country) in the build.prop file in /system.
     
  3. anthonypaige

    anthonypaige Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012

    Dec 6, 2012
    58
    1
    16
    I just want to change the time zone but I don't know how I'm trying to use this freedom app but I need to change my time zone cause I live in the USA but it isn't compatible here so I found out if I change the time zone to +4 Moscow it will work. Can you help

    Hall of Fame lvl. 4,6,7,8
     
  4. anthonypaige

    anthonypaige Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012

    Dec 6, 2012
    58
    1
    16
    What do I type to get the Moscow region. Do you know

    Hall of Fame lvl. 4,6,7,8
     
  5. Artine

    Artine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,304
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    1,304
    585
    213
    The Moon
    Best guess is editing the build.prop line as follows:

    From
    Code (Text):
    1. ro.product.locale.region=[B]US[/B]
    To
    Code (Text):
    1. ro.product.locale.region=[B]RU[/B]
     
  6. anthonypaige

    anthonypaige Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012

    Dec 6, 2012
    58
    1
    16
    Its not going to be in a different language will it

    Hall of Fame lvl. 4,6,7,8
     
  7. Artine

    Artine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,304
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    1,304
    585
    213
    The Moon
    No, that's set elsewhere in the build.prop. One way to find out for sure, though.
     
    anthonypaige likes this.
  8. miediev

    miediev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012

    Aug 13, 2012
    312
    71
    53
    Los Angeles, CA

Share This Page

Loading...