1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How to change your sms client

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by KobrioJohn, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. KobrioJohn

    KobrioJohn Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    I have handcent and I accidentally clicked the default for the standard client and all I want to know is how do I reset it so that handcent is my default sms client again? All help appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Puffy

    Puffy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    48
    0
    15
    Jawja!
    un-install/ restart / re install.
     
  3. Ziani

    Ziani Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    836
    92
    98
    Norfolk, UK
    Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Handcent - Make default :)
     
  4. KobrioJohn

    KobrioJohn Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks you both for the help
     
  5. enserio

    enserio Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    18
    0
    35
    not sure whats up, this sounds right...but when I do that, I don't get the option to make default. After I click on Handcent, the only options I get are: uninstall, clear cache, clear default (which I cant click on), and show all.
     
  6. kcmartz

    kcmartz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    216
    13
    58
    School
    Olympia, Washington, USA
    Same thing. Those options are not present. I have a Motorola Cliq.
     
  7. takeshi

    takeshi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,354
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    3,354
    283
    163
    Post above should have directed you to clear default for the stock messaging app.
     

Share This Page

Loading...