1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to configure LauncherPro?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by phositadc, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. phositadc

    phositadc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    200
    42
    43
    Just installed 4.4 from the Market. How do you set this thing up? I see that when I hit home I have the option of using it, but I don't see how to actually get into any settings or configuration interface (to choose the number of home screens, etc.).

    I don't have a LauncherPro icon in my app drawer, which seems to be the problem.

    Any thoughts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. spins1232001

    spins1232001 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    21
    5
    16
    When you hit the home key, select to use LauncherPro. You can then hit the menu button and choose preferences. The options for home screens etc will be listed there
     
  3. ws450r

    ws450r Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    I've had my incredible for over a month now. Have downloaded 0 apps, and also haven't been staying in touch with what is going on with this phone. Hopefully all that changes this summer. Can someone tell me what LauncherPro is?
     
  4. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver
    Launcher pro is an alternative UI instead of using Sense .

    If you want to use LauncherPro I highly highly reccomend downloading "Home Switcher"
    it will allow you to use multiple UIs and set one as default or just use one temporarly it's a perfect little piece of software if you're using diffrent UIs
     
  5. ponchera

    ponchera Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    92
    3
    16
    Cool, needed help with this too. So I can't use the HTC Sense weather widget with LauncherPro?
     
  6. rileyra

    rileyra Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    55
    5
    16
    the htc widgets dont worth with launcherpro, if you download beautifull wigets you can get something very similar to the sense weather widget and can download different skins for it
     
  7. phositadc

    phositadc Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    200
    42
    43
    Thanks. Can't believe I didn't see the 'Preferences' option.

    As a side note, I'm disappointed that when using LauncherPro, the Mail and Messages icons do not get the green unread count bubbles that you get in Sense.
     
  8. elidoperezmd

    elidoperezmd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    85
    2
    16
    i setted home button to automatically run with senes, how do i change it back to launchepro or just give me both options_

    ?

    thanks 4ur time
     
  9. weihl165

    weihl165 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    296
    14
    38
    Download home switcher, or go into settings, applications, and clear the defaults from HTC sense. Once you hit the home button again it will give you the option to choose sense or launcher pro. I like launcher so much better than sense, much more customizable
     
  10. theslik1

    theslik1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    46
    3
    36
    Male
    SC
    Also, do yourself a favor and run LP over a "clean" Sense profile (black background, no app icons or widgets). My installation ran noticably faster and smoother after doing that.

    You can save your current Sense profile if you want to switch back, although I personally haven't found a reason to revert back to Sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...