1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

how to connect a aria to pc

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jlandrum_1, Nov 29, 2010.

  1. jlandrum_1

    jlandrum_1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    how do i connect my aria to a pc? i have tryed everything downloaded the sync software, set to hard drive on phone. i even tryed a different cable for a hard drive.the phone is rooted is there a different way to get it to connect if its rooted. thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Chew

    Chew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    286
    31
    43
    South of Titletown
    My phone is not rooted, so I don't know if this is different, sorry. Still worth trying though.

    In Settings, do you have the default connection type set as "disk drive"? You can also select that if a box pops up asking you the connection type when you plug in the USB cable.

    Now pull down the notification panel and select "Mount".

    The phone (and external SD card, if you have one) will now be displayed as a drive(s) on your computer.
     
  3. jlandrum_1

    jlandrum_1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    i dont get a notification to tell me to mount it. if the usb debugging is on the the pc will it but i cant open it
     
  4. Chew

    Chew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    286
    31
    43
    South of Titletown
    Whoops, sorry. Looks like I was mixing up my Captivate with my Aria. :( The Aria doesn't have an option to mount in the notification panel.

    Debugging should be Off and "disk drive" selected. For me, it then auto-mounts.

    Do you have a Mac? Or PC? If PC, did the drivers auto-install properly?
     
  5. lacoste_rocker

    lacoste_rocker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    109
    6
    36
    Male
    ATL
    I have a mac and as soon as I plug it in it gives me this notification asking me to charge only, use HTC sync (I think that's what it is called), or use it as a hard drive.
    But my phone is not rooted.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...