1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to connect to car audio?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by benzfreak, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. benzfreak

    benzfreak Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    So I have a pionner head unit that has a USB connection. I connected my friends G1 before I bought this phone to make sure it is compatible and his phone worked perfectly. I bought th Captivate (which I love) and when I hook it up to the USB nothing happens. It gives me the USB connection screen on my phone but nothing happens on the head unit side.

    Do I need a driver like I did for the computer? If so, what driver would work with a pioneer head unit?

    I love this phone but I would really love to connect it to my car like I was able to with my IPHONE.


    Thanks guys
     

    Advertisement

  2. BurntPork

    BurntPork Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    11
    0
    35
    Details on the head unit?
     
  3. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    Just a guess as I dont connect mine to my car, but go to settings > applications > usb settings > select "media player". dont know if itll work but its worth a try
     
  4. blazeplacid

    blazeplacid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    204
    11
    38
    Drafter
    DFW TX
    when you plug in the phone, bring down the task bar on the phone

    select USB, then mount it

    this is assuming your have your usb settings to mass storage

    do not set it as media player
     
  5. benzfreak

    benzfreak Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    So I tried the USB mount setting like your post said as this is exactly what my friend did with his G1, but it still didn't work. I tried every setting also. Nothing seems to work. Anyone know if I went to ATT if they would help?
     
  6. ~Reaper~

    ~Reaper~ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    do you have it set to mass storage device in usb settings?
     
  7. benzfreak

    benzfreak Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I tried every setting. Didnt work.
     
  8. Riotblade

    Riotblade Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Sorry for bumping the topic but I'm running into a similar issue.

    I have a Pioneer DEH-3200 head unit with a USB input. It reads from USB mass storage devices fine and I expecting this phone to read fine as well.

    I've tried media/mounted mass storage to no avail. What exactly separates the mounting mode from a generic mass storage device?

    Thanks
     
  9. vapor311

    vapor311 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    225
    15
    38
    same issue with a jensen 9414
     
  10. nicracine

    nicracine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    201
    7
    36
    Just curious. Do you have your music on the Internal or the External memory card?

    In Mass storage Mode, both cards appear as a distinct memory drives. If you have your music on the external card, it may not be recognized by your radio since the Internal card is the first one checked.

    In your position, I would try to copy a few songs on the Internal card, just to test my theory.

    If all else fails, do you have a 3,5mm input on your radio? You can use the headset output from your phone. It's what I do since I don't have USB ports on my radio.

    Nicolas Racine
     
  11. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    This is a really good point that hadn't occurred to me. Makes total sense and I would not be surprised if it was the root of peoples' problems.
     
  12. BookLover

    BookLover Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    977
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    977
    114
    113
    USA
    My car doesn't even have a USB port.

    So I use either my Jupiter Jack (really works!) or the generic 3.5mm jack FM transmitter I got from cellphoneshop.net. Both work well on my 99.3 FM frequency. The one from cellphoneshop.net came with a cigarette lighter charger so I don't have to worry about batteries. Doesn't look like they sell that anymore.
     
  13. gte460z

    gte460z Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have an Alpine CDA-105. My captivate works just fine in mass storage mode and mounting via the pull down. I keep my music on my external card and it reads it just fine.
     
  14. pac0naut

    pac0naut Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    103
    4
    56
    COO of a small family run company... I sell copier
    Phoenix, AZ
    I have a 2010 Civic. It has the 3.5 jack for Aux already in it. Music plays perfectly through it. If your unit has a 3.5 jack, try that.
     
  15. mnemonicj

    mnemonicj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    289
    32
    43
    The 3.5mm jack is old technology that requires you to operate your phone to play the music and allows the volume level of the input to vary separate from the volume level of the stereo. I would like to be able to use the USB input on my Pioneer stereo too, eventually. That way the radio controls the playback of the music rather than having to control the music from the phone.

    My stereo also has A2DP over Bluetooth, but unlike connecting it over USB, I can't choose specific albums, artists, etc. I have to start the album playing on my phone and then I can control stuff like next track and previous track, so it is more limited than USB.
     
  16. mnemonicj

    mnemonicj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    289
    32
    43
    I just connected my Captivate via USB to my Pioneer FH-P800BT car stereo. I used the Mass Storage mode because Media Player mode turns off Bluetooth and I need Bluetooth for hands free calls. My stereo started playing the first song on my external SD card and was not able to access the music on my internal SD card.

    When 32 GB microSD cards get cheap enough, I may ditch my Gen 5 iPod and start using my phone to store all of my music, so I will have all of my music in my car and at work too.
     
  17. ingaman

    ingaman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Videographer, Photographer, Video editor
    Vancouver
    Ah! Thanks all! You solved my problem! I kept trying to put it into Media Player mode, but it stopped working in that mode for some reason. I tried mass storage, but forgot to mount it before. This is great cause now I can use Navigation and hands free while listening to my tunes!
     

Share This Page

Loading...