1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to delete useless apps from standard ROM?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by r3dpuma, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    Like google talk, voice, search blah blah, my uploads (what is that)...i want to limit my startup apps without using third party software like startup auditor etc.
    Any thought?
    And how do i stop the market and messaging to start on their own?
    And how do i get rid of inFECT's adw dark sense and go back to the standard android home?(im on galaxo, and i dont want to wipe or stuff like that)
    What is JIT Dalvik Froyo for Galaxo?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kamala

    Kamala Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    74
    7
    16
    BEG, SER
    1. Wow dude, first download Root Explorer, open it and go to system, apps and delete applications that you want.
    2. You can stop them only when they are activated.
    3. Download Back2Galaxo.rar file. It is somewhere in forum, try with search button.
    4. JIT -Just In Time, I find it useless with compcache and OC activated.
     
    r3dpuma likes this.
  3. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    Thanks, you were very helpfull!
     
  4. Kamala

    Kamala Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    74
    7
    16
    BEG, SER
    Thanks button this way -----> :)
     
    r3dpuma likes this.
  5. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    Lol i deleted some crap from the system folder (appearently related to gtalk) and now my market download dont start :|
    can someone rar a system folder form galaxo 1.6.3.4 and upload it to me somewhere please, if its not too much to ask, or give me a simpler solution.








    I`m an idiot i know.
     
  6. dante.

    dante. Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    I buy milk and kill cows
    Serbia
    How do u mean u find JIT useless when compcache and OC activated?
     
  7. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    Help with My MARKET problem! PLease!
     
  8. Kamala

    Kamala Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    74
    7
    16
    BEG, SER
    @r3dpuma I suppose that you have latest galaxo installed, just go to Recovery mode and Apply any zip from sd -> choose gapps-galaxo-signed.zip and you have all google apps back, or if you have older version of Recovery, think it is restore gapps.

    @dante Cause it slows your phone with other things enabled. Check it out. What you can do is put VM Heap Size (CyanogenMod to 32M).
     
    r3dpuma likes this.
  9. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    Still not working after flashing new gapps...damn.
    How do i install JIT on a not fresh installed galaxo? link and stuff please.
     
  10. dante.

    dante. Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    I buy milk and kill cows
    Serbia
    hmmmm
    it makes sens, can u be so kind and post ure settings :)
    JIT, Jithering, compcache, vm etc, what is enabled and what is disabled
     
  11. Kamala

    Kamala Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    74
    7
    16
    BEG, SER
    @r3dpuma Are you sure that you applied right one, cant believe in what you said. And skip JIT on Galaxo, you wont notice any improvement.

    @dante Sure, I can post my settings, here You go:
    Version: I7500XEJC6 GAOSP-09292010
    Brightess: 40%
    Compcache: Enabled on Cyanogen and Galaxo config (50000)
    O/C: 614 MHz
    CPU Sampling: perf
    JIT disabled
    Dithering enabled
    VM heap size: 32M
    System persistent enabled (in ADW settings)
    Deinstalled all unnecessary apps like Amazon, Maps, Live Galery, CarHome, VoiceApps..
    Using System Panel app for killing proccess.
    Using 2G only.
    Disabled GPS, background data, sync and such.

    Results:
    No lags
    Faster response
    More memory
    Batery life: 48 hours

    Problem:
    Camera focus, turns on by itself.
     
  12. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    Yea i applied the right one :| damn i dont wanna reinstall :|
     
  13. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    Bump , sorry but i really need a fix for this...i need my market working.
     
  14. tcope

    tcope Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    165
    20
    38
    Sandy, UT
    Yup... as I was reading this thread I knew the 2nd post was some _very_ bad advice.

    OP, the only way I was able to correct the problem was to set up the original firmware as a recovery file and flash the phone. I tried copying individual files (that I had deleted) but I never was able to get that to work.

    (note: different phone but that should not matter)
     
  15. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    That means to wipe everything? Because i hate that, i have a ton of applications installed and mybackup pro takes 1 hour to restore them all, that's why i dont want to reinstall. :(
    As i said if someone can archive their system folder from an original galaxo 1.6.3.4 i'll give that a try...if not, screw the market, i dont really use since i get all my apps from some other site all full and free, but the market was usefull for updates.
    Oh and also i cant istall or dont know how to install the usb drivers :| when i did that before i did it by flashing that recovery from the Easy Galxo guide, but now i dont want to flash an old recovery :|
     
  16. nuke777

    nuke777 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    116
    2
    36
    I feel ur payne, I am tired of reinstaling my phone every time too. as a matter of fact that is what I am doing right now. why ? because inFECT's adw dark sense **** it real badly ( no offense to inFECT). back2galaxo app didnt help.
     
  17. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    yea same here, thats why i wiped , reinstalled galaxo and left it clean, no launcher no nothing, the phone is super fast now. i suggest u do the same.
    For those who didnt knew, you can put 5,6,7,8,9,10 screens for home even in the donut standard lancher. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...