1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to disable 3G. Weak signal when showing 3G...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Despotes, Mar 27, 2011.

  1. Despotes

    Despotes Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Maine
    When my Captivate shows the 3G symbol my bars drop from none to maybe 1 bar and signal strength will drop down to -117 to 0 dBm. When the 3G symbol disappears my signal strength bars go up to 4. This is in my home.
    WHY does this happen and how can I disable 3G so I can use my phone as a phone and get somewhat decent call quality?

    Update

    I found this:

    Dial *#*#197328640#*#*
    Select [1] DEBUG SCREEN
    Select [8] PHONE CONTROL
    Select [4] UE STATE CONTROL

    If you want 2G, select:
    [3] CHANGE RAT TO GSM

    If you want 3G, select:
    [2] CHANGE RAT TO WCDMA

    It works 'til you reboot.
     

    Advertisement

  2. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    if youre on 2.2 you can hold the power button and select 'data network mode' and it will disable it
     
  3. Despotes

    Despotes Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Maine
    Will it only disable 3G not Edge (2G)?
     
  4. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    no it disables the entire data network
     
  5. Despotes

    Despotes Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    Maine
    Don't want that. I still need data just not 3G.
     
  6. LMaxwell

    LMaxwell Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    95
    20
    18
    The default setting is actually Dual, which isn't an option when using the code. To set the phone back to default, turn Flight Mode on and off or restart the phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...