1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to disable that damn system write protection

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Masterchief87, May 19, 2015.

  1. HallOfPromise

    HallOfPromise Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011

    Mar 1, 2011
    213
    48
    43
    Sonoma County, CA
    Also, a simple but very helpful app AdAway needs R/W privileges. I can't live without an ad blocking app. It really sucked not having one this long.
     

    Advertisement

    graysooner and master odysues like this.
  2. PikachuKhaos

    PikachuKhaos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015

    Jun 7, 2015
    3
    0
    15
    It won't install for me. Its stuck on "checking md5 file" and i checked to see if my md5 was correct on the switcher and the restore and they were. I'm on the cm 12.1 and im trying to switch back to stock, please help
     
  3. TieMonkey

    TieMonkey Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 22, 2015

    May 22, 2015
    22
    12
    28
    Male
    these arent made for cm12.1 they are only for butternoob, from what i understand he is currently making some for cm12.1 but no deadline to when they will be released
     
  4. driod108

    driod108 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015

    Jun 8, 2015
    50
    9
    26
    Male
    Hello Everyone this is my first post here on the site i been a frequent here for the last week or so reading up on things and finnally have had a chance to have some fun and try to get a custom rom on my zte zmax. I Have already got rootRooted and First try using King Root Lucky me ! and flashed TWRP flashed MPCS_TWRP_&_BOOT_SWITCHER.zip do we need to install also MPCS_TWRP_&_BOOT_RESTORE.zip before installing a rom because i got the error system unable to mount when wiping data prior to trying to flash butternoob rom and got that error then what i did was boot into sytem and loaded up stock metro system but still have root ? any help thanks in advance hopfully i make sense lol
     
  5. BLACKSTARATL

    BLACKSTARATL Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 26, 2015

    May 26, 2015
    46
    10
    28
    Male
    THESE FILES HAVE BEEN TESTED ON METROPCS ZTE ZMAX (Z970). I AM NOT SURE ABOUT T-MOBILE OR ANY OTHER VARIANT.


    I would like provide some files to achieve r/w permissions on CM 12.1 BETA 1 <--(THIS WILL ONLY WORK ON THAT VERSION). All credit goes to @Masterchief87 as he made the files. all I did was replace the boot.img on both zips. This follows the same procedures as his files.
    I am NOT responsible for ANY BRICKS. DO THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK!!

    SWITCH TO R/W ( Reboot Recovery to access system):
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-LuI_XTUhqPaHM4T0RnMW94eG8/view?usp=sharing
    md5: 42cc5f96cd2f70f3aceee7b465f584c4

    RESTORE:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-LuI_XTUhqPSmN0bHd4ckhZV0E/view?usp=sharing
    md5: be2afa6f3d21e6ee255c6bef49e7a6c7


    Please Report any issues
     
    jujumane likes this.
  6. PikachuKhaos

    PikachuKhaos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015

    Jun 7, 2015
    3
    0
    15
    does anyone happen to have a restore of there stock zte zmax i really want to go back to stock
     
  7. PikachuKhaos

    PikachuKhaos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015

    Jun 7, 2015
    3
    0
    15
    why does it say no md5 file found im i doing something wrong?
     
  8. BLACKSTARATL

    BLACKSTARATL Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 26, 2015

    May 26, 2015
    46
    10
    28
    Male
    what or you using to check the files there a free app called MD5 Checker i use to check before i use them .
     
    driod108 likes this.
  9. jujumane

    jujumane Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015

    Jun 1, 2015
    65
    24
    28
    Male
    Copy & Print @Staples
    Miami, FL
    Big thanks, dude! Worked like a charm!
     
    BLACKSTARATL likes this.
  10. Kevin_818

    Kevin_818 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015

    Jun 8, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Can you guys make a video if possible??
     
  11. jameswarrant

    jameswarrant Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    May 24, 2015

    May 24, 2015
    58
    2
    26
    Male
    Thank for all your help the boot switcher for zte zmax and butternoob version 2 have they been updated
     
  12. jeffek

    jeffek Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    May 30, 2015

    May 30, 2015
    27
    10
    28
    Male
    pimp
    rhode island
    just wanted to let everyone know that you can still use root without theses zips. for people that are afraid to flash them. you wont have system w/r but for me i didnt need it. i rooted installed twrp. i only needed free tethering :) and xposed. i just wanted to let everyone know that exposed with yt adaway, pandora patcher, and gravity box all work without r/w so if you are rooting just to have free tethering and xposed / gravity box. you will be all set without flashing these zips. :)
     
  13. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    Yes they are current
     
  14. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    That is correct. They are only necessary if you want or need to delete bloatware, push new apps to the system partition, or install things like viper4android which cannot be flashed in recovery.
     
  15. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    You use the md5 checker app I linked to in the op to check the md5 before you try to flash them. The option to verify md5 in twrp is something completely different. You have to have md5 verification in twrp disabled.
     
  16. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    Now that we have beta2 these files are outdated. Also anyone who is using these files should not be reporting bugs because there is now way to know if the bugs are caused by cm12 itself or by something you did after getting system rw
     
  17. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    I have posted stock ROMs on a separate thread. It should be easy to find. If you have system rw right now you have to flash the restore zip and reboot recovery first.
     
  18. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    The switcher and restore zips only give you the ability to modify system files while booted into android. You aren't supposed to use them before flashing a ROM. The first thing you need to do is flash the restore zip in order to put everything back where it belongs. Next you need to reboot recovery. Then make a full backup. Then wipe system, cache, data, and dalvik-cache. Then you flash butternoob. If you don't know what to do with the switcher zips then you don't need them.
    Also, if you read the first 3 posts you will see that I have already explained about how to use the zips and the first 3 posts already have the answers to your questions.
     
    driod108 likes this.
  19. EshVel

    EshVel Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    May 17, 2015

    May 17, 2015
    62
    12
    28
    Male
    Can someone explain how to update the zip files for the Beta2? Just tell me the basic thing to do, I understand its switching the boot.img right? I ask because I dont expect someone to be updating them everytime the ROM changes stage. "Give a kid a fish a he'll eat once, teach a kid to fish and he'll eat a lifetime!!"
     
  20. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    I'll add zips for beta2 tonight. I'm gonna put them on android file host once I get off work. If you want to know how to diy then send me a pm.
    Edit: Scratch that. Looks like I won't be making anything for cm12 any time soon. Not when we have a new release every day.
     
    #145 Masterchief87, Jun 9, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2015
    EshVel likes this.
  21. jameswarrant

    jameswarrant Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    May 24, 2015

    May 24, 2015
    58
    2
    26
    Male
    Hey master chief I have a question I have the twrp installed I have to stock metro pcs zte zmax installed and rooted and I tried using the boot switcher and I install thru twrp and nothing happens it kinda unzips it and goes right back to recovery and then I boot my system right back up
     
  22. john buhrman

    john buhrman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015

    Jun 10, 2015
    14
    4
    26
    Male
    so i was able to flash butternoob. everything is working great. except sd card cant be writin too i have tried everything grrrrrrrrr



    update fixed i think
     
    #147 john buhrman, Jun 10, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2015
  23. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    Think of it like this. When you reboot system you are telling your phone to shut off and reboot from the boot partition. When you reboot recovery you are telling your phone to turn off and reboot from the recovery partition. If you flash the switcher, your recovery is now on the boot partition and vice versa. When you tell your phone to reboot system or recovery, your phone doesn't know that you have reversed the positions of the recovery and boot.img and, therefore, when you try to reboot system it will reboot recovery, and when you reboot recovery it will reboot system.
     
    paul balderas likes this.
  24. paul balderas

    paul balderas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015

    Jun 12, 2015
    2
    0
    15
    Female
    can u like call me take me through it step by step ?
     
  25. paul balderas

    paul balderas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015

    Jun 12, 2015
    2
    0
    15
    Female
    or can u please make a youtube video please
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...