1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to dispaly mobile network

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sah367, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. sah367

    sah367 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #736
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    28
    1
    36
    Bus Driver
    Romsey, SO51 (UK)
    Hi all.

    I am on Orange (UK) and now able to "roam" to a T-Mobile signal. With this in mind I would like to be able to show which network I am using on my home screen but can not find a way of doing so.

    Does anyone now of a setting or app/widget that would do this for me?

    TIA
     

    Advertisement

  2. wellibob

    wellibob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    147
    15
    38
    Northampton
    can someone clarify what roaming actually does in settings. Ive set it to off, assuming it saves battery, but will it assist in me picking up a better signal in certain areas on voda for example ?
     
  3. Nasalhair

    Nasalhair Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Two things...

    1. If you've roamed onto the T-Mobile network an "R" will be displayed above your signal strength meter. This would be a good indicator that you've gone onto the T-Mobile network.

    2. If your screen is locked and you press the power button the lock bar has your network name displayed on it (mine normally says "Orange" but at one point yesterday when I was out and about it said "Orange T-Mobile".) Alternatively if you drag the notification bar down at the top of the screen your network name is displayed there.
     
  4. sah367

    sah367 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #736
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    28
    1
    36
    Bus Driver
    Romsey, SO51 (UK)
    I have seen the "Orange T-Mobile" and I know about it showing on the Lock Bar and notifcaition bar when dragged down, but I would like this to be shown on my home screen as that's what I use most of the time.

    But thanks for the reply.
     
  5. Nasalhair

    Nasalhair Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Just went on Google for you and found this. (Or this link to the same thing.)

    No idea if it is any good or not. To be honest I think it is a widget for the sake of it as the info is already there on the screen as I mentioned earlier, but hey ho. Have fun.
     
    sah367 likes this.
  6. sah367

    sah367 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #736
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    28
    1
    36
    Bus Driver
    Romsey, SO51 (UK)
    Many thanks, I'll give it a go over the weekend and I'll report back.
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    20,033
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    20,033
    13,065
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
  8. KevR45

    KevR45 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    4
    6
    6
    Scotland
    personally i wouldnt roam as T-Mobile and orange have released there networks to each other.

    If your on T-Mobile and dont have a signal - your phone will automatically use the Orange network - without roaming and vice-versa.

    Thats more than likely what the Orange-T-Mobile network name was.
     
  9. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    20,033
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    20,033
    13,065
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Yes, but it's working in the same way as "roaming", right down to putting up the roaming flag in the notification bar and blocking (GPRS) data access when on the partner network if you have data roaming disabled. It also won't hand over calls between the networks, so if you go out of coverage while on Orange your phone will connect to T-Mobile (if available) but the call will drop.

    It will be more integrated in future, but right now the "sharing" is essentially 2G roaming between the networks, only without any extra costs for using it. So the OP calling it roaming is not inaccurate.
     
  10. Antonyjwilliams

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    South Wales U.K.
    When I roam from Orange onto Orange T-Mobile I dont get the R
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    20,033
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    20,033
    13,065
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Interesting - I do. Weird....

    I thought it might be because I have data roaming off (don't want to get off a plane with that switched on by mistake!), but enabling it and forcing onto T-mob I still get the R.

    The only thing I can think of is that my phone was never operator branded - I could imagine that Orange firmware might behave differently (since they'd have known this was coming). But that's just a wild guess.

    Ah well, I always say that no 2 Desire's are the same :D
     
  12. Antonyjwilliams

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    South Wales U.K.
    Strange mine is Orange branded don't know if that makes a diference
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...