1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips How To Enable 4G Mobile HotSpot (wifi tether) on the Attain

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MaxOmus, Feb 22, 2012.

  1. MaxOmus

    MaxOmus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #1,324
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    70
    11
    18
    I've seen a few people asking about wifi tether on the Attain & figured I'd just throw up a quick post on it. It's there just a little hidden...

    There are several methods, probably the simplest is Harald M
     

    Advertisement

  2. Stingroo

    Stingroo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    57
    3
    16
    Student
    Stuart, FL
    I don't have "4G Mobile Hotspot" as an option...

    I only see these:

    Battery use
    Bluetooth Settings
    Device Administration Settings
    Display
    Locale and Text
    Location and Security
    Manage Applications
    Memory Usage
    Running Services
    Sound
    User Dictionary
    Wi-fi Settings.
     
  3. Gadget Lovers

    Gadget Lovers Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    96
    18
    18
    4g mobile hotspot is a hidden settings

    1. search "quick settings" by halfbit on the market and install it

    2. open quick settings and press the menu button, its left from the home

    3. "customize", scroll down to the "hidden settings" and drag "Wi-Fi hotspot" up to the "visible settings"

    4. search google "PdaNet_3.02.zip" extract, install, use "PdaNet.KG.exe" to register on pc

    Sent from my SCH-R920 using Tapatalk
     
  4. Gadget Lovers

    Gadget Lovers Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    96
    18
    18
  5. stevek116

    stevek116 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012

    Feb 14, 2012
    11
    2
    16
    Executive Protection
    Central Florida 863

    shortcuts/activites"there is no activities on the screen:thinking:"
     
  6. MaxOmus

    MaxOmus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #1,324
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    70
    11
    18
    Yeah im a dumb@$$, I don't use touch wiz by default & have launcher pro plus installed, so when I switched over to touch wiz to see if activities were available & it was, I didn't realize it was because of launcher pro :eek:
    I updated the OP to reflect that, sorry about that, was a long day yesterday...
     
  7. Rickinnocal

    Rickinnocal Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012

    Apr 1, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I 'vs been able to get the tether visible in settings and when I turn it on my devices see it as Androidap, but it demands a password, and I have no idea what to use.

    Any advice?

    Richard
     
  8. MaxOmus

    MaxOmus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #1,324
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    70
    11
    18
    Have you tried going to "network settings" in 4g hotspot app? From there you can go to "manage devices" "connected devices" & allow them & try manually configuring it rather then the auto configure...
     
  9. Goochy

    Goochy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    26
    1
    16
    The password is you phone number, including your area code.

    Has anyone sucessfully used the hotspot, I can connect with devices, but the devices have no internet.

    Edit: spelling errors
     
  10. ChiweN

    ChiweN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    885
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    885
    579
    183
    Network Administrator
    Detroit, Michigan
    Yeah, I tested the built in hotspot option a couple of weeks ago. Successfully tethered 2 laptops and my nook color.
     
  11. Goochy

    Goochy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    26
    1
    16
    Hmm. I tried an iphone and an optimus m, neither worked. Ill try my laptop and edit with results.
     
  12. alex33106

    alex33106 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    OOOOOOOOOOH SNARK!!!

    Thanks guys...I am on my hot spot now through my Galaxy Attain and it is fast!! I actually used "Any Cut" and it did the config automatically!!

    Thanks so much for the idea and info...I would have NEVER known. You guys MaxOmus, you made my year!!!
     
  13. Havocx23

    Havocx23 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    45
    18
    18
    Male
    Web Designer
    Boca Raton, FL
    Im having problems tethering my attain. it worked for months but now I can only use my browser with a user agent switcher and I have very restricted access... I was using it to play swtor while on campus. but now that doesnt work anymore. only facebook and youtube are accessible without an agent switcher. my xbox live still works, and my tablet hook up fine, its just my PC does anyone know what kind of fix may be around for this issue.

    I tried downgrading my prl from 3027 to 3026 but it still doesnt work... I get a good connection for about 1-2 min then it gets terrible.

    my device is rooted is there something i need to delete from the phone so i dont have this problem anymore?
     
  14. ChiweN

    ChiweN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    885
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    885
    579
    183
    Network Administrator
    Detroit, Michigan
    Are you using a downloaded app, or the attains built in hotspot?
     
  15. Havocx23

    Havocx23 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    45
    18
    18
    Male
    Web Designer
    Boca Raton, FL
    Ive tried using the attains built in hotspot, foxfi, wireless tether for root, pda nets full version (owned it for years) but i cant get anything to work correctly
     
  16. Havocx23

    Havocx23 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    45
    18
    18
    Male
    Web Designer
    Boca Raton, FL
    Just an Update. I just found a setting in PDA net that "hides tether usage" and it seems to have worked. using level 1 and its actually working. and my sites are working without the agent switcher... I will update if I begin to have any trouble. so far its been 5 whole minutes of swtor downloading the new patch, however its significantly slower then it used to be.

    Edit: been running fine for 45 min without interuption. so if anyone is having problems with this try using PdaNet.

    From the tray icon Right click > Settings > Hide tether usage > level 1

    Another update: downloaded about 250 mb over this tether. no problems. still id like to have my wifi back :( been using PdaNet since I got my Droid Eris
     
  17. illuminated1DA

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012

    Mar 16, 2012
    7
    0
    5

Share This Page

Loading...