1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support How to enable LTE in Bionic

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by almahix, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. almahix

    almahix Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    280
    37
    43
    Retired software whore
    Southern CA
    I live in an area where there is no LTE yet. My phone presently toggles nicely between wifi and 3g. Later today I'm going to the "big city" where LTE is available so I am trying to set my phone to automatically toggle between 3 g and LTE. I have tried LTE Switch and LTE on off apps and followed each of their instructions to select a particular setting which doesn't even show up on the available selections list. I am curious to know if I made a mistake when originally setting up the phone or so selections are not displayed because no LTE is presently available. Does anyone have any insight into this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. markhamr

    markhamr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    77
    6
    16
    Settings -> Wireless & network settings --> Mobile networks (at bottom) --> Network mode

    Pick "CDMA/LTE" for 3G+4G or "CDMA only" for 3G only
     
    almahix likes this.
  3. almahix

    almahix Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    280
    37
    43
    Retired software whore
    Southern CA
    That is how it is configured. I guess the 3G symbol on the status bar will be replaced by the 4G symbol when I get there? We'll see!
     
  4. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    496
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    496
    53
    73
    Yeah it should automatically jump to the 4g signal once your in range
     
    almahix likes this.
  5. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    It should, my office is close enough to an airport that has LTE and a few offices that face the airport can actually pick up the 4G signal, myself I have an office on the other side of the building and don't get it. However once you get a 4G signal the 3G will change to 4G.

    BTW I have tried to talk someone in to switching offices with me, and it has not worked yet.
     
  6. richphitzwell

    richphitzwell Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    202
    25
    43
    One thing to note when you go back home or in areas where there is weak or no 4g switch to just cdma to help save battery life.
     

Share This Page

Loading...