1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to extend battery life?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Murcury, Jul 3, 2011.

  1. Murcury

    Murcury Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    4
    0
    25
    I read some of the other threads and got some ideas from it. Today, I walked out of the house at 2:45 PM and by the time I came home at 4 PM I was down to 71% battery! I was doing a bit of mobile stuff (viewing BBC News reports, checking a site or two, downloading a few apps) and texting. But still, I started at 100% and went down 30% in less than 2 hours. The people at the store put Automatic Task Killer on my phone. I heard that ATK will be useless for certain phones and hurt rather than help. Should I remove ATK? Also I try to disable brightness (as much as I can, in some cases I have to use a little) and conserve energy (turn off GPS), but are there any other tips I can do to help the battery life of my Incredible 2?
     

    Advertisement

  2. prox10i

    prox10i Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    17
    1
    16
    try juicedefender, there are videos on youtube on how to use this.
     
  3. hilmar2k

    hilmar2k Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,369
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    1,369
    293
    163
    New York
    Make sure "Best Wi-fi performance" is not checked in the advanced wi-fi settings (unchecking that doubled my battery life). No need to run task killers, they generally do more harm than good.
     
  4. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58

    Huh? Where is this advanced wifi settings you speak of?
     
  5. hilmar2k

    hilmar2k Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,369
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    1,369
    293
    163
    New York
    From home screen:

    Menu Button -> Settings -> Wireless & networks -> Wi-Fi settings -> Menu Button -> Advanced
     
    F4L5EH0P3 likes this.
  6. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58
    Oooooohhhhhh, ok. I had never thought of hitting the menu button twice.
    Either way it was already off. I did turn off background data under Accounts and Sync, though. I'm not entirely sure what it's going to do though. I haven't noticed much of a battery consumption difference yet...
     
  7. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58
    My two month old soon woke me up this morning at 6:29. Rolled over and checked the phone, 100%. Unplugged the charger, fed him and went back to sleep. Woke back up at 9:46, checked the phone. Down to 76%. The phone did NOTHING in that time but sit there. No missed calls, no text messages, gtalk. Only a yahoo email notification.
     
  8. dguy

    dguy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    985
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    985
    277
    113
    Male
    There's a very good chance you either have an app minimized and running full on that is draining the battery or a defective app that consumes large amounts of juice when sleeping.
     
  9. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58
    Wouldn't it show up in my 'What's using your battery' screen then??
     
  10. bik2101

    bik2101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    168
    16
    38
    yeah it would. if its not there, then.... idk.. is your signal okay there? and are you running stock froyo that came on the phone or have you flashed any ROMs?
     
  11. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58
    Completely stock on wifi so it wasn't roaming for a signal. At least it shouldn't have been.
     
  12. anguish

    anguish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010

    Dec 21, 2010
    134
    6
    36
    IT bitch
    Hell's Outhouse
    Definitely remove ATK, but how long have you had the phone?
     
  13. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58
    I don't have a task killer, if that's what you're referring to. I've had it just about since the week they came out.
     
  14. anguish

    anguish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010

    Dec 21, 2010
    134
    6
    36
    IT bitch
    Hell's Outhouse
    Sorry, was referring to the OP.

    Have you disabled global mode? I've read that can contribute to lousy battery life.
     
  15. thor24

    thor24 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    How do you remove it from global mode?
     
  16. ninja2010

    ninja2010 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    6
    2
    6
    Settings - Wireless & Networks - Mobile Networks - Preferred Network - CDMA
     
    LaurAndroid and StreakTheQuad like this.
  17. victek

    victek Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #242
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    472
    66
    63
    I use Watchdog to check on process usage. You can view CPU % in real-time.
     
  18. LaurAndroid

    LaurAndroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    14
    2
    16
    Sidetracked Home Executive (homemaker)
    Oregon
    Thank you, I did this & it has really helped my battery life.
     
  19. anguish

    anguish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010

    Dec 21, 2010
    134
    6
    36
    IT bitch
    Hell's Outhouse
    It seems to for a lot of people. I noticed it with my D2G making a difference, but not as much with my Inc2. That's not to say that it doesn't though.
     
  20. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58

    I do not have a 'preferred network' option when I go into mobile networks.
     
  21. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58

    I use watchdog too but I'm kind of unsure on exactly how to best use it.
     
    Locoman likes this.
  22. anguish

    anguish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010

    Dec 21, 2010
    134
    6
    36
    IT bitch
    Hell's Outhouse
    Are you running Froyo, or GB?
     
  23. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58
    Froyo, I have not rooted or ota'd yet.
     
  24. anguish

    anguish Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010

    Dec 21, 2010
    134
    6
    36
    IT bitch
    Hell's Outhouse

    *#*#4636#*#*
    phone info
    Set preferred network
    CDMA auto prl
     

Share This Page

Loading...