1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How To: Flash Android 2.2 on the AT&T Captivate

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kpenning, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. kpenning

    kpenning Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    78
    66
    33
    Here's the basic procedure. Very easy... one click flash.

    Instructions
    EDIT: These instructions are way outdated. I am continuously updating the instructions to make them better: CLICK HERE FOR INSTRUCTIONS
    What you’ll need:

    Process:

    1. Download the Android 2.2 Froyo update from designgears
    2. Open the .exe file on your Windows PC
    3. Put your phone into download mode by turning it off, holding down the volume keys and plugging the phone into your computer
    4. The .exe from designgears should now recognize your phone.
    5. Click “Start” to begin!
    6. Once it’s done, let it reboot itself up!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    588
    118
    93
    Entrepreneur
    Atlanta
     
  3. tcv

    tcv Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    159
    11
    38
    NJ
    Android keyboard is no longer an option. Just swype and samsung keyboard.

    Pour quoi? Samsung conspiracy to get people to use their shitty keyboard?
     
  4. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    588
    118
    93
    Entrepreneur
    Atlanta
    I can give you the file for it....if you want it?
     
  5. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    588
    118
    93
    Entrepreneur
    Atlanta
    LatinIMEGoogle.apk

    Let me know if you guys need an update.zip file for it.... This is the 2.2 Stock Android Keyboard.....it's Froyo compatible....
     
  6. pamaguin

    pamaguin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    Washington
    I'm stuck on downloading screen and the bottom of the screen says "Do not turn off Target!!!" NEED HELP
     
  7. pamaguin

    pamaguin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    Washington
    never mind got it working;0
     
  8. dmatherl

    dmatherl Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010

    Oct 2, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I'm stuck on the same screen, how'd you get it working?
     
  9. fattire

    fattire Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010

    Oct 2, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Works great, thanks kpenning!

    For those of us that are new to rooting phones / loading roms,

    ** this deletes all your apps and settings **

    D'oh - I'm re-adding all those now....
     
  10. cabsnow

    cabsnow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Just pull battery and start over.
     
  11. RockRatt

    RockRatt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I have tried that too with pulling the battery so I could start over. I can start the Odin but it never seems to see my phone and the phone just sits on downloading. I am using a XP pc, when the phone is connected it shows it as GADGET for some reason (which I think might be the issue why it does not see it). I tried for a few hours last night without luck of getting Odin to work. My phone has ONLY been rooted with the update.zip and removed bloatware. Any Ideas? Any help would be appreciated.
     
  12. KonaZXIII

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    147
    15
    38
    Orlando
    Make sure you're following the steps in the exact order listed in the posted instructions. I sat staring at my download screen for a few minutes before I realized I missed a step in the process.
     
  13. AtariBorn

    AtariBorn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    8
    4
    6
    **Disregard**
     
  14. RockRatt

    RockRatt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Got it to work, I did everything in the same order last time but for some reason (I think) the Samsung drivers were not being seen on the XP computer. I did it ALL over again on a POS Vista and it all worked and now i am going to see if I can get it back to my former status of apps and settings with Froyo 2.2 WooHoo
     
  15. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    588
    118
    93
    Entrepreneur
    Atlanta
    Be careful doing that....it can cause a bootloop and a series of FCs
     
  16. Smoghog

    Smoghog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    56
    1
    16
    Fayetteville, AR
    Do I need to remove my SIM card before attempting this? Or does it no matter one way or another?
     
  17. George0211

    George0211 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    296
    27
    43
    I would say yes, considering how all previous ROM flashes required it.
     
  18. Loremonger

    Loremonger Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    135
    8
    36
    I'm running Cognition with the Voodoo Lag Fix. Will I need to flash back to stock before doing this?
     
  19. Smoghog

    Smoghog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    56
    1
    16
    Fayetteville, AR
    I got antsy and just went ahead and did it without removing the sim card. No troubles whatsoever. Used the odin method, FYI.

    Probably still would have been a smart idea to take it out, but I got lucky so I'm just gonna leave it at that. =)
     
  20. rfound

    rfound Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    73
    10
    18
    Alrighty... so I am getting awfully close to doing this... but I have a couple questions. #1 - How hard is it to flash back to stock ROM? #2 will Appbrain Re-sync with the new phone to reload all Apps?
     
  21. amish_captivate

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    When I click "start" Odin reports "File Analysis.." It seems to get stuck here. Is this normal? How long does should this step take?
     
  22. Prim8

    Prim8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    122
    10
    38
    No, you can use Rom Manager to Flash Cognition 2.2 BETA or you can use the one click flash to leaked Froyo. I recommend doing the Cognition because it will give you root.
    As long as you have access to a PC you can use the Odin flash to stock.
    Appbrain will not resync your apps but you have that list you can work from
    Did you turn off your phone then start Odin?
    Then hold volume up and down keys and plug the phone usb into the computer?
    It sounds like you didn't do that.
     
  23. amish_captivate

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    I turned off the phone
    I ran the I897UCJ---.exe file
    Odin3 started up
    I press and held both vol keys along with the power button
    The screen flash with the att logo and then went to the Android system recover screen
    I then plugged in the usb cable
    Odin detect my phone 0:[COM3]
    I click the start button
    Stuck!
     
  24. Prim8

    Prim8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    122
    10
    38
    Don't hit the power button.
     
  25. amish_captivate

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    It appears that to get into downloading mode requires that you press and hold both volume buttons and not the power button.
    Now the both the phone and odin reports "do not turn off target" seems to be stuck there now. %$#@%#%!

    Nothing is easy.

    --------------------

    Ok removed the battery and gave it another try. this time it worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...