1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root how to flash cm7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ben.fred, May 26, 2011.

  1. ben.fred

    ben.fred Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    144
    1
    56
    hey, well yeah, how do i flash the new cm7 sense roms, or the insertcoin sense 3.0 rom,

    dont you need some kind of special memory table?

    if i flash to a cm7 rom can i still just restore GV2.2 and it will work normally?


    if anyone could give me a little step by step guide it would be great :)

    Thanks
    Ben
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    the fundamentals to flashing roms remains the same and yes, backups can always be restored.

    How to flash a rom is in the rooting faq, but since youre alreayd on one, guess you know that.

    Indivdual roms may have specific requirements and reading that roms thread on xda is always the best place to look for that kind of information
     
  3. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    2,582
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,582
    1,374
    433
    The Netherlands
    Just to add to SUroot's comment.

    You don't need any memory table. Just flash CM7 from recovery.
    If you are S-OFF, then it is recommended to use CM7 table, but then you can't return to GV2.2 without flashing back a larger memory table (GV doesn't fit in CM7 table).

    One last thing: CM7 doesn't come with Google apps like Market, so you will have to flash it separately.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Adding to Usta's comment:

    If you are S-off and want to know how to flash alpharev partition tables, have a look at the adb & Fastboot FAQ from the red link in my sig. Look in the fastboot section. The tables are downloaded from AlphaRev 1.8
     
  5. ben.fred

    ben.fred Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    144
    1
    56
  6. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,282
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,282
    18,498
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    There's an FAQ for that ROM linked in the first post if the thread. I see not special instructions on a quick glance, but I have never run that ROM so suggest you check that out.

    You can, as has been said, flash CM7 without changing tables. But TBH it's very simple to change - I have a full set of PB99IMG zips for the tables on my SD card and can change to any table in a matter of minutes, so don't regard this as a major limitation any more.

    Edit: ah, I remember it is these CM7 Sense roms you are interested in, not actual CM7! Sorry
     
  7. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #82
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,706
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,706
    326
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    Its also recommended that if your Darktremor a2sd with CM7 that if your going to move your dalvik do it immediately after you flash and before you do anything else.

    Clarified? :D
     
  8. ben.fred

    ben.fred Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    144
    1
    56
    right ok, so i need a table that will make the rom i posted above work, but also the standard one?

    ill try the normal cm7 now, then maybe the sense one after some more help :)

    Thanks
    Ben
     
  9. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    2,582
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,582
    1,374
    433
    The Netherlands
    As I've pointed above, you don't need to bother with tables. You can simply flash almost any ROM over the standard Sense table (250MB /system).
    Changing tables is meant to optimize internal memory and usually provide more space for Applications Data.
     
  10. ben.fred

    ben.fred Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    144
    1
    56
  11. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,282
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,282
    18,498
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    From the second post of that thread:

    "Stock HBOOT can be used with both a2sd and x-a2sd(you HAVE to be s o-ff to use x-a2sd) versions."

    So no, you don't have to be S-Off so use that ROM. I've not worked out what they mean by the x-a2sd version needing S-Off (unless it's just that they assume you will change hboot, and that it's wasteful to use that one otherwise), but there's certainly a version that works without.

    Note: I have a class 2 card, and I keep my Dalvik cache on it. I've tried with it in internal memory, and there is no noticeable difference in performance. So I'd not worry about that claimed advantage of the x-a2sd version.
     
  12. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    2,582
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,582
    1,374
    433
    The Netherlands
    I have Class 6 card and it really doesn't make any difference where the Dalvik cache is. Saves me about 100MB of internal memory to move that to SD card.
     
  13. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #82
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,706
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,706
    326
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    I your going to move your Dalvic its best you move it while its emty. It allows for better memory allocation and more contiguous files, which should help to keep memread speed up.
     
  14. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    2,582
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,582
    1,374
    433
    The Netherlands
    Yep. I moved it immediately after full wipe and install of a new ROM (CM7).
    Now with CM7 table and a2sd+ I have a lot of memory, I was even thinking to move Dalvik back to internal memory. I will still have more than 100MB space.
    Then again, I don't see the need to do that.
     
  15. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    wtf is x-a2sd
     
  16. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,282
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,282
    18,498
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    My guess is some name the rom developer has invented. I've not tried hard enough to find out from the thread yet.
     
  17. ben.fred

    ben.fred Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    144
    1
    56
    right well i flashed it and it worked, however.......
    i had to flash back as i needed the phone and my data and didnt have time to finish restoring it all.
    my question is, titanium back up, when restoring apps can it install them automatically? or do you have to press 'install' on each one, i have around150 apps and it takes along time!

    or is there away to flash a from and keep my data ? im coming from Gingervillan 2.3

    Thanks
    Ben
     
  18. kewlbuddy

    kewlbuddy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    272
    33
    43
    Germany
    titanium paid version does install automatically each app
     
  19. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,282
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,282
    18,498
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    GV is CM based, so you have more chance of a flash without wipe working than if going to Redux or Oxygen, but I would not be surprised if it does not work (and if it does not it might not be instantly obvious stuff like not booting). A wipe is always safest, but feel free to try, and if you do let us know how you get on.
     
  20. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You would definitely need a wipe going from a CM base to Redux, Oxygen or Dev-Null.
     
  21. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    2,582
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,582
    1,374
    433
    The Netherlands
    I moved from GV to CM7 with a full wipe to avoid any possible conflicts. It takes a small time to restore everything, but at least gives you chance to keep any errors to minimum.
     
  22. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,282
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,282
    18,498
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I did the same - another time I might had tried without, just to see whether it worked, but had other priorities that morning and just wanted to minimise problems.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...