1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to flash to a new rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BMRbrnSNRbrd, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. BMRbrnSNRbrd

    BMRbrnSNRbrd Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    I tried looking around and searching but there is SO much info out there it's hard to weed through it all.

    I currently have Bionix-v 1.3.1 by Team Whiskey on my phone but I am unhappy with the performance in some places. I want to load Nero v3 w/ voodoo 5.04.

    I have only ever found one rom I liked and stuck with it but I am tiring of the little problems I've run into with Bionix. I have NO idea how to change from one custom rom to another. Do I have to go back to stock first? Is there any easy way to do that? Can I just go from one custom rom to another? How?

    Thank you for any help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. BMRbrnSNRbrd

    BMRbrnSNRbrd Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    50 views and no one knows how to change from one custom rom to another?
     
  3. MysteryMachine

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    I've seen on other forums where people say you should go back to stock. It's kinda up tp you though I think. It was mentioned that some people say sometimes you have "ghost" files of your old rom left on your phone and going back to stock deletes them.

    I've never flashed a rom before so I honestly have no idea. Figured I'd try and help out with what I have read
     
  4. CptGemini

    CptGemini Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009

    Well first off if you upgraded your phone to the official froyo using samsung kies then you will need to downgrade to the previous version. You can find an easy instructional done myself on how to do it on our website in the vibrant 3G flashing station.


    AKA Skriller | Vibrant 3G Flashing Station

    If you want more help from me you can find me on our forums. I don't visit this forum that often anymore. Only like once or twice a month.
     
  5. VegasTouch

    VegasTouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    687
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    687
    31
    68
    Las Vegas, NV
    Pick the ROM you want to use and read the instructions on what you need to do. You dont need to go back to stock to do it. You can just reboot into recovery CWM and wipe the data and do a factory reset. All the ROMs should come with how to do it and if they dont, dont use that one.

    I used Axura for many months and now im running ICS and i didnt go back to stock before i flashed it. Did just what i said and it works fine.
     
  6. BMRbrnSNRbrd

    BMRbrnSNRbrd Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Thank you for the responses. Maybe I'll finally get this not-so-stable "stable" rom off my phone.
     
  7. Jason Pedersen

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    62
    10
    18
    Illustrator and Tattoo Artist
    Vegas...is that the ICS Passion? I've looked at it on XDA with some trepidation. Because I don't flash all the time, I need something that's stable and fully capable. How's it working for you?

    Bionix is working really well for me right now, but you know how it is: bigger, newer, shinier. Thanks man.
     
  8. VegasTouch

    VegasTouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    687
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    687
    31
    68
    Las Vegas, NV
    Yes it is ICS Passion. I am using v11. They are now on v13. It is pretty stable. The issues i have had are when i was on a phone call, my initial "hello" was fine but right after that the people on the other end had a hard time hearing me and i had to move around to find a spot that was good. I have since flashed a different modem and it fixed it. The ROM comes with KB5 but for me in my area the best one seems to be JL5. It varies for some.

    Also i havent yet had a lock for my GPS as of yet but i havent tried but a couple times and that is an aissue. It should lock and there are some that it works fine and some say you have to tqeak it. Im not one that likes to tweak, i want it to work but maybe it will on v13, i just havent flashed it yet.

    Once in a while a app will stop working and i have to force close it and start it over. That is my experience with it....not too bad, Axura was more stable for me but i dont consider these ive listed as a big deal but would be nice if the GPS would lock....but again, i didnt spend a lot of time waiting for it to lock. I havent really needed to use it and i hope the next version i flash fixes it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...