1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to flash with DDKC1 firmware downloaded from samfirmware.com

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by venicejw, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. venicejw

    venicejw Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    36
    0
    15
    hiii frnds.. i downloaded the DDKC1 firmware for galaxy pop from samfirmware.com.. but i dont know how to proceed further.. bcs the extracted files contains these..
    amss
    boot.img
    csc.rfs
    recover.img
    system.rfs.
    Do i need to use any other downloader other than odin 4.38..? bcz it doesnt detects the above files..it requires of .tar,.md5 files.. Help me on this..i need to update with this firmware..
     

    Advertisement

  2. venicejw

    venicejw Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    36
    0
    15
    wow..its cool.. i updated the firmware firsttime with odin.. its really very simple na.. actually i used the one package mode... now its working good..thnks..
     
  3. venicejw

    venicejw Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    36
    0
    15
    oh no.. what is this? i think its indian firmware.. but....when i connect to the kies.. the currenf firmware is shows like this.. PDA:KC1/PHONE:KC1/CSC:KC1(XXX)
    it should be like (INU) instead of (XXX) rit ? whats the problem here.. DDKC1 means indian firmware only na ? just confused... what i have to do to get INU
     
  4. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,815
    443
    Male
    What currency does market show ?
    You can use
    *#272* IMEI #
    IMEI :-Your IMEI code
    to change the CSC :)
     
    androidhaka likes this.
  5. venicejw

    venicejw Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    36
    0
    15
    Thanks frnd... its Indian Rs.. and i used the code..it also has INU.. anyhow i selected it again, the mobile restarts as same as it did during the updatation.. but something bad happenend.. all my mobile datas were gone.. actually it didnt happend when i did updation.. but its not a big problem.. i already backedup the contacts and applications.. and stilll the Kies shows the (xxx).. but everything is good with the mobile..
    Now am having two problems.
    1. the samsung Kies not restoring the back up contacts into my mobile.. it does everything, but when it imports to mobile,it is not proceeding further..just hangs..
    2. i installed all the applications again from the sd card using appmonster..But how can i make avail those application to be in the downloaded applications in the market.. any method there to do so? bcz i need to update the applications without go and check for every installed version and recent version..
     
  6. atulalvenkar

    atulalvenkar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    37
    8
    16
    1. Save your contacts in gmail. It might take some time putting it in the first time but then you don't have to worry again it will be synced with any android phone in future.

    2. Install Titanium Backup it has an option to fix market.I dont know if the free version has it. I use paid one.
     
  7. venicejw

    venicejw Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    36
    0
    15
    thanks dude.. ya i did it now..but i just want to restore my old contacts.. then for second one.... i did a simple thing..now its avail in my apps in android market..
    go to settings->applications->manage applications-> then clear the data and cache.... then check ur market applications.. its really very easy..
     
  8. androidhaka

    androidhaka Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    31
    0
    15
    i run this code got TML ...actually kies connection also told me KC1 (TML). what TML stands for?:thinking:
     
  9. venicejw

    venicejw Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    36
    0
    15
  10. androidhaka

    androidhaka Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    31
    0
    15

Share This Page

Loading...