1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

[How-To] Force the Official Android 2.2 Froyo Update for the Motrola Droid (FRG01B | Update 1 of 2)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Trident, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. jbharwood

    jbharwood Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    In your "without"computer update instructions, in step 4 you say "once you have unmounted the phone", is that for if you mounted it to your computer to download astro file mngr? if you downloaded the update.zip straight to the phone why do you need to unmount, im confused...
     

    Advertisement

  2. taptaptouch

    taptaptouch Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    4
    1
    6
    thanks, tryin it out now
     
  3. skyscraper38

    skyscraper38 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    I'll do that and see how it works out.
     
  4. examan

    examan Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Can I go from stock 2.0.1 ESD56 to froyo?
     
  5. superkeest

    superkeest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I also am unrooted with sprecovery, and cannot get it to install.
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Servers are slow, but I am working on getting another mirror via Media Fire.

    Just be a bit more patient with me as it uploads.
     
  7. waffleking

    waffleking Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Ya, I really wish I'd been tipped off about this killing swype before I updated. That's a real bummer.
     
  8. schleppy

    schleppy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    45
    4
    16
    Phone is rebooting now. So far so good.

    Edit: Phone is booted now.

    Launcher took a while to load. Things are pretty poky. Make sure you give it some time to refresh and fully reboot.

    Edit 2: Stock 2.2 launcher is still slow as crap. LauncherPro seems to work perfectly. Swype is definitely broken (big bummer there).

    Edit 3: Swype works fine now. Uninstall it and reinstall it and you should be good to go. Swype actually feels a good bit faster in 2.2
     
  9. wee_ag

    wee_ag Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    TRIDENT - I do have ROM manager, but haven't used it since rooting. What's the process with it?
     
  10. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    I need more server space for the file! My servers cannot handle this many people.

    If you would like to make a mirror of the file on your server, please PM me ASAP!
     
  11. dbrookes

    dbrookes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    28
    9
    16
    As found on the Swype site:
    Go to settings and uninstall swype, but not swype installer
    run swype installer to reinstall swype
    all is good.
    --D.
     
    waffleking likes this.
  12. bqnick

    bqnick Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Delaware
    PC method worked for me. Dev-Mob was a fast dl site. Thanks!

    I'm happy just to have more than 3 home screens...still finding more changes, but everything seems good so far.
     
  13. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    You can download a stock 2.1 image in ROM Manager. Just do some searching around.. you'll find it.
     
  14. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    With ROM Manager, you're able to go into ROM Manager and restore your phone to the stock 2.0.1 file - it's pretty simple, just go to ROM Manager --> Download ROM --> Stock Images --> Verizon DROID 2.0.1 Stock

    Don't select the Verizon Droid 2.2 Froyo leak
     
  15. ehasley

    ehasley Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    45
    2
    16
    If I am rooted stock 2.1 and I flash the update will I lose root?
     
  16. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Yes. This is an official download from Motorola / Verizon, so it is not rooted.
     
  17. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Location 1 and 2 are down.
    Location 3 is still live.
    I have two more locations that will be available soon.

    Anyone care to donate some server space?
     
  18. ehasley

    ehasley Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    45
    2
    16
    Would any of the current rooting methods work? I guess its too early for anyone to try.
     
  19. billbob06

    billbob06 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    you guys rock!
     
  20. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    FWIW: The first link, from My DROID Does, is terminating the file too early - I have attempted 4 DLs now, and I have a fast connection here:

    [​IMG]

    So, I personally suggest using the second or third links for your DL.

    Trident, you've got mail coming in about 5 min.
     
    Trident likes this.
  21. Phases

    Phases Community Manager
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    8,998
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    8,998
    20,303
    1,503
    Male
    IT, Vbulletin and Xenforo Administrator
    Nashville, TN
    Nice job Trident, LarryR.

    Just updated the 'ol Droid to Froyo. (Well my coworker did, who is borrowing it)

    :)
     
    Trident likes this.
  22. skpdroid

    skpdroid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Good stuff, update worked perfectly.

    Quick kinda off-topic question, but how do I get flash working? I downloaded flash showcase from the market, and it sends me to a "get adobe flash" link. But when I click on the link I get a not found error.
     
  23. blong4life

    blong4life Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    19
    0
    35
    Automotive Technician
    Massachusetts
    http://brandonlong.me/mirror/update.zip

    Just put that server online, so it should be pretty quick.
     
  24. jbharwood

    jbharwood Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Just want to say, in the new market, the Update all is awesome. i always hated going through each one to update...
     
  25. smpage

    smpage Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    69
    0
    15
    So I'm seeing conflicting reports. does the udpate require being renamed to update.zip or no?
     

Share This Page

Loading...