1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to freeze apps in Titanium Backup?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Params7, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. Params7

    Params7 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I have the licensed version installed. I see no option to freeze an app, just Delete or Uninstall. :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    594
    76
    78
    NJ
    Does it confirm that you have the licensed version when you open it? I had to reinstall mine to get the license to work.
     
  3. RJT185

    RJT185 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    550
    51
    78
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I thought you needed root to be able to use the freezing feature in TitaniumB???
     
  4. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Yes, I believe it requires root...If I tap on an app in TiBU, one of the options is Freeze.

    I'm rooted.
     
  5. ~Reaper~

    ~Reaper~ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    is this available only in the pro paid version cause i do not see it anyhwhere
     
  6. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    594
    76
    78
    NJ
    yes, you can only freeze in the paid version
     

Share This Page

Loading...