1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to get 3g on t-mobile?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Arsis311, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. Arsis311

    Arsis311 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Hi everyone.I have a problem and I looked everywhere and I didn't find any answer for my problem. Almost 1 month ago I bought a HTC Incredible S S710e international version from amazon and I have t-mobile with unlimited web plan. When I turn on my mobile network on WCDMA mode I get H (HSDPA) and when I change it to GSM mode I get E (EDGE). Very often when I'm using WCDMA mode I get 3G. I know my phone support 3G on t-mobile but I don't have 3G. What can I do to have 3G always? I live in Los Angeles. If anybody know please help me.
    Sorry for bad grammar and writing because English is my third language.
     

    Advertisement

  2. wrxm33

    wrxm33 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    7
    1
    6
    did you set the APN? if not, set it to epc.tmobile.com.
     
  3. Arsis311

    Arsis311 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    yes it sets.
     
  4. wrxm33

    wrxm33 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    7
    1
    6
    ok.. but actually, if you leave the network mode to "GSM/WCDMA Auto", then it should work fine..

    It works on mine.
     
  5. Arsis311

    Arsis311 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    it's still H.:(
     
  6. wrxm33

    wrxm33 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    7
    1
    6
    "H" is T-Mobile's 4G.
     
    Arsis311 likes this.
  7. Arsis311

    Arsis311 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    it means i need to leave my phone on WCDMA mode? but i need something better than E (edge) on GSM mode because on WCDMA mode i don't have very well signal but my internet works good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...