1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to get 3g signal

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Network 3G, Mar 20, 2016.

  1. Network 3G

    Network 3G Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'm using a galaxy s3 korean version (SHVE210L) here in the Philippines. My problem is that I never get a 3G signal the signal is always 2G that is why i cannot rely on my data network. What could be the possible solution? Thank you

     

    Advertisement

    Khpv likes this.
  2. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,796
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,796
    13,847
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Contact your provider and see if they have 3G service in your area. Your phone cannot receive what isn't there.
     
  3. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,124
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,124
    4,795
    1,108
    Male
    1. Make sure you have 3G active in the phone. Go to settings>network connections>more networks>mobile networks. You should be using WCDMA/GSM or WCDMA only. WCDMA is 3G. If you have GSM only, then you have the 3G antenna turned off, so you obviously won't get a 3G signal.

    2. Make sure there is 3G coverage in your area. Do other phones have 3G in your area?

    EDIT:
    3. Make sure your network supports the phone. I think your phone will work with Globe 3G, since it has 850/2100 bands. It won't work for Smart who uses 1900/2100 bands, and your phone does not have 1900.
     
    #3 chanchan05, Mar 20, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2016
    Khpv likes this.
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,126
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,126
    3,048
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  5. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,124
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,124
    4,795
    1,108
    Male
    LOL. According to that website, I mixed up the networks the phone 3G should work on. Should work on Smart, not on Globe.
     
    Jfalls63 likes this.
  6. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,623
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,623
    13,627
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Is that a Korea only CDMA or Docomo version or something? Which probably has 2G GSM as well, but not 3G HSDPA modes, which would be required in Philippines.
     

Share This Page

Loading...